Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.
Showing posts with label Up-Polo-Golf-Jetta-Passat. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Up-Polo-Golf-Jetta-Passat. Show all posts

Thursday, 19 May 2016

Volkswagen continues to decline, and there is no sign of growth coming, at least the other brands are growing.

  • At 476,700 units, deliveries in April slightly below previous year
  • Brand Board Member for Sales Jürgen Stackmann: "China along with Central and Eastern Europe remain only growth regions for Volkswagen brand"
The Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand handed over 1.94 million vehicles to customers worldwide in the first four months of the year, thus almost matching the prior-year level (1.98 million). 476,700 units were delivered in April 2016, 3.9 percent fewer than the comparable month last year (April 2015: 496,000). 
"At the moment, China along with Central and Eastern Europe are the only growth regions for the Volkswagen brand," Jürgen Stackmann, Member of the Board of Management of the Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand responsible for Sales, Marketing and After-Sales, said, commenting on the situation. 
"However, we are pleased to note that deliveries in the North America region rose in April for the first time this year, and were 4.0 percent higher than the same month in 2015."

In terms of regional developments worldwide, Volkswagen delivered 579,500 vehicles to customers on the overall European market from January to April, on a par with the prior-year level. 
At 511,000 units, the Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand kept deliveries in Western Europe almost stable. Deliveries to customers in Central and Eastern Europe in this period rose by 4.1 percent. While the situation in Russia continued to decline (-10.2 percent), there was a marked increase in deliveries in countries such as Poland, the Czech Republic and Hungary. 
According to Stackmann, "the Tiguan is currently being launched successfully on European markets and ramp-up is in full swing. We expect positive momentum for the remainder of this year from this important new product. The same applies for the Touran, the Bora and the Magotan in China."
The brand delivered 50,700 units in the North America region in the fourth month of this year, an increase of 4.0 percent compared with April 2015. Deliveries developed particularly well on the Mexican market. 
In April, 31,900 vehicles were handed over to customers in South America, where the overall market situation remained difficult. The year-on-year downturn in Brazil is still clearly noticeable; however, the refreshed Volkswagen Gol launched at the beginning of the year was the bestselling model in 10 of the country's 26 states in April 2016.
In China, Volkswagen Passenger Cars delivered a total of 939,400 vehicles to customers in the first four months of the year, a 4.4 percent increase on the comparable prior-year period. This is a new delivery record for the first four months of a year.


Overview of deliveries by the Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand:

Deliveries to customers
by markets
April
2016
April
2015
Change
(%)
Jan.-April
2016
Jan.-April
2015
Change
(%)
Europe
150,300
151,700
-0.9
579,500
582,000
-0.4
Western Europe
131,400
134,500
-2.3
511,000
516,200
-1.0
      Germany
52,600
53,900
-2.4
191,300
198,100
-3.4
Central and Eastern Europe
18,900
17,200
+9.7
68,600
65,900
+4.1
      Russia
5,900
6,200
-3.4
21,800
24,300
-10.2
North America
50,700
48,700
+4.0
178,300
185,100
-3.7
      USA
27,100
30,000
-9.7
96,400
109,200
-11.7
South America
31,900
38,800
-17.8
120,300
167,400
-28.2
      Brazil
21,400
28,100
-23.9
80,900
126,100
-35.8
Asia-Pacific
229,200
236,600
-3.1
999,900
972,000
+2.9
      China
216,700
221,100
-2.0
939.400
899,400
+4.4







Worldwide
476,700
496,000
-3.9
1,936,200
1,975,500
-2.0

Thursday, 18 February 2016

More than 520,000 vehicles delivered to customers in the first month of the year for Volkswagen,

  • More than 520,000 vehicles delivered to customers in the first month of the year
  • Brand Board of Management Member Jürgen Stackmann: “Challenging market situation continues into the new year."
  • Best monthly performance in China in the Volkswagen brand’s history
Deliveries by the Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand made a generally stable start to the new year. 521,400 vehicles were handed over to customers in the first month of this year, an increase of 2.8 percent compared with the same month in 2015. “The challenging situation on world markets and its impact on the Volkswagen brand continue into the new year. 

In light of that I am satisfied with the way the year has begun”, is how Jürgen Stackmann, Member of the Board of Management of the Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand responsible for Sales, Marketing and After-Sales, summarized the situation. Stackmann added: “Moreover, we are facing a particularly challenging year. 
Not merely in terms of deliveries, but above all for our service team.” Implementation of the technical measures for diesel engines approved by the authorities has just got underway and started well. 
“That is one of the biggest organizational challenges we are facing as a service organization”, Stackmann commented. All partners are well prepared and very highly motivated to make the workshop visit as pleasant as possible for customers.
The company handed over 121,100 vehicles to customers on the overall European market in the first month of the year. Deliveries in Western Europe were almost stable (-2.6 percent). In Central and Eastern Europe, on the other hand, deliveries were 6.3 percent down in light of the situation in Russia. More than 40,000 vehicles were handed over to customers on the home market of Germany.
38,600 (-7.6 percent) vehicles were delivered to customers in the North America region in the first month of the year. The general market situation in the South America region at the beginning of the year remained very challenging.
The Volkswagen brand began the New Year in China, the largest single market, with a 15.4 percent increase compared with the previous year. The company delivered over 300,000 units to customers in January. Stackmann commented: “That is not just positive momentum, it is also the best monthly performance in China in the Volkswagen brand’s history.”
This rise had an effect on the entire Asia-Pacific region, where more than 320,000 vehicles were delivered in total.
Overview of deliveries by the Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand:
Deliveries to customers
by markets
January
2016
January
2015
Change
(%)
Europe121,100124,900-3.1
Western Europe106,200109,000-2.6
Germany40,60042,900-5.2
Central and Eastern Europe14,90015,900-6.3
Russia4,5006,200-27.7
North America38,60041,800-7.6
USA20,10023,500-14.6
South America29,00045,200-35.8
Brazil19,50034,200-42.9
Asia-Pacific320,400282,000+13.6
China306,900265,900+15.4
Worldwide521,400507,100+2.8