Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.
Showing posts with label Polo-Golf-Jetta-Passat-Tiguan-Touran-Touareg-Beetle-Eos-CC-Scirocco-Up-Sharan-Caddy- Transporter-Crafter. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Polo-Golf-Jetta-Passat-Tiguan-Touran-Touareg-Beetle-Eos-CC-Scirocco-Up-Sharan-Caddy- Transporter-Crafter. Show all posts

Monday, 14 November 2016

WORLDWIDE SALES - Volkswagen is growing again after the diesel scandal, but its new Golf is BORING.

  • 4.4 increase in October compared with previous year
  • China continues to drive positive developments
  • Brand Board Member for Sales Jürgen Stackmann: “The positive overall trend for the Volkswagen brand has stabilized compared with 2015. The trend is therefore clearly headed in the right direction, but we still continue to work on the challenges the brand must master in some regions.”
​The Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand delivered 511,500 vehicles worldwide in October, 4.4 percent more than the previous year. 
A total of 4,886,400 vehicles were handed over to customers from January to October. 
As a result, cumulative deliveries by the Volkswagen brand again exceeded the previous year’s level (+1.0 percent). Jürgen Stackmann, Volkswagen Brand Board Member for Sales, commented: 
“The positive overall trend for the Volkswagen brand has stabilized compared with 2015. 

53,000 units of the previous and new Tiguan models were delivered in October, more than 25 percent up on the previous year. There has been a fantastic response to the new Tiguan. 
And Touran deliveries were up more than 50 percent compared with the previous year, with 12,800 units of the previous and new models handed over to customers in October. 
The trend is therefore clearly headed in the right direction, but we still continue to work on the challenges the brand must master in some regions. 
That includes systematically strengthening the brand in Europe, North America and South America.”
Volkswagen brand deliveries in the overall European market decreased by 7.0 percent in October compared with the previous year to 132,400 vehicles. The majority of these models – 112,500 units – were delivered in Western Europe (-8.5 percent). 43,000 vehicles were handed over to customers in the home market of Germany, a decline of 21.1 percent. This is attributable to a systemic decline mainly as a result of an extension in the contract term for employee leasing. Volkswagen continued its successful path in Central and Eastern Europe, where deliveries rose by 3.0 percent to 19,800 vehicles.
7,000 units were handed over to customers in Russia, an increase of 1.0 percent compared with the previous year.
Deliveries in the North America region in October were down on the previous year at 46,400 vehicles (-9.8 percent). In the USA, deliveries compared with the previous year decreased by 18.5 percent to 24,800 units. This year’s upward trend in Mexico continued in October, with Volkswagen handing over 16,500 vehicles, representing a marked 7.9 percent increase compared with the previous year.
The situation in the South America region remained tense. 22,300 vehicles were handed over to customers there in October, an appreciable 36.0 percent decline compared with the previous year. Brazil remains the key factor for this negative trend. The region’s largest market is currently struggling with very challenging conditions.
In contrast, the Asia-Pacific region again developed well in October. 291,900 vehicles were delivered to customers there, a sizeable increase of 19.4 percent compared with the previous year. The market in China was the main driver of the growth in worldwide deliveries. Volkswagen continued its successful course in that country, delivering 278,100 vehicles there in October, an impressive 19.1 percent increase compared with 2015. 2,411,200 vehicles were handed over to customers in the Middle Kingdom from January to October. That is a new record and represents an increase of 12.3 percent compared with the previous year.
Overview of deliveries by the Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand:
Deliveries to customers by marketsOctober
2016
October
2015
Change
(%)
Jan. -
Oct.
2016
Jan. -
Oct.
2015
Change
(%)
Europe132,400142,300-7.01,420,8001,441,100-1.4
Western Europe112,500123,000-8.51,237,9001,269,900-2.5
Germany43,00054,500-21.1*474,800503,000-5.6
Central and Eastern Europe19,80019,200+3.0182,900171,200+6.8
Russia7,0006,900+1.059,70062,900-5.2
North America46,40051,400-9.8470,300494,700-4.9
USA24,80030,400-18.5256,000294,600-13.1
South America22,30034,800-36.0276,400398,700-30.7
Brazil12,70023,800-46.8177,100291,300-39.2
Asia-Pacific291,900244,600+19.42,556,8002,321,700+10.1
China278,100233,500+19,12.411.2002.147.500+12.3
Worldwide511,500490.000+4.44,886,4004,839,600+1.0
*due to a systemic decline mainly as a result of an extension in the contract term for employee leasing.

Monday, 17 October 2016

WORLDWIDE SALES - Volkswagen passenger cars has turned a corner, with a decent growth figure of 6.7%

  • 6.7 percent rise in September compared with 2015
  • China drives positive development
  • Brand Board Member for Sales Jürgen Stackmann: “Positive development in China contrasts with challenges in other regions.”
The Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand delivered 547,700 vehicles worldwide in September, 6.7 percent more than the previous year. A total of 4,374,900 vehicles were handed over to customers from January to September. 
As a result, cumulative deliveries by the Volkswagen brand exceeded the previous year’s level for the first time (+0.6 percent). Jürgen Stackmann, Volkswagen Brand Board Member for Sales, commented: “Thanks to the strong performance in China, deliveries by Volkswagen in September were noticeably higher than the previous year. 
Consequently, our deliveries for the period from January to September exceeded the 2015 level.”
Volkswagen recorded a 1.6 percent increase in deliveries in the overall European market in September compared with the previous year, handing over 160,400 vehicles. The majority of these vehicles, 141,000 units, were delivered in Western Europe (+0.4 percent). 48,300 vehicles were handed over to customers in the home market of Germany, a slight decrease of 1.5 percent. Volkswagen continued on its successful path in Central and Eastern Europe, where deliveries rose by 10.4 percent to 19,400 units. 7,000 vehicles were delivered inRussia, 2.9 percent up on the previous year.
Deliveries in the North America region in September totaled 45,600 units, almost matching the level of the previous year (-0.7 percent). In the USA, the decline slowed further compared with the previous year to -7.8 percent (24,100 vehicles). This year’s upward trend in Mexico continued in September, with Volkswagen handing over 16,500 vehicles, representing an appreciable 12.4 percent increase compared with the previous year.
The situation in the South America region remained tense. 20,500 vehicles were handed over to customers there in September, amounting to a substantial decline of 47.2 percent compared with the previous year. This negative trend has its origin in Brazil, the region’s largest market, where the situation is currently very challenging.
In contrast, the Asia-Pacific region continued to develop well in September. 303,700 vehicles were delivered to customers there, a sizeable increase of 19.8 percent compared with the previous year. The market in China was the main driver of the growth in worldwide deliveries. Volkswagen continued its successful course in that country, delivering 288,800 vehicles in September, an impressive 22.8 percent increase compared with 2015. 
2,133,100 vehicles were handed over to customers in the Middle Kingdom from January to September. That is a new record and represents an increase of 11.4 percent, or 219,100 units, compared with the previous year.
Overview of deliveries by the Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand:
Deliveries to customers by marketsSeptember
2016
September
2015
Change
(%)
Jan. -
Sep.
2016
Jan. -
Sep.
2015
Change
(%)
Europe160,400158,000+1.61,288,4001,298,800-0.8
Western Europe141,000140,400+0.41,125,3001,146,800-1.9
Germany48,30049,100-1.5431,800448,500-3.7
Central and Eastern Europe19,40017,600+10.4163,100152,000+7.3
Russia7,0006,800+2.952,70056,000-5.9
North America45,60045,900-0.7423,900443,300-4.4
USA24,10026,100-7.8231,300264,200-12.5
South America20,50038,900-47.2254,200363,900-30.2
Brazil9,90027,400-63.7164,400267,500-38.5
Asia-Pacific303,700253,400+19.82,264,9002,077,100+9.0
China288,800235,300+22.82,133,1001,914,000+11.4
Worldwide547,700513,500+6.74,374,9004,349,600+0.6