Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.
Showing posts with label third quarter results. Show all posts
Showing posts with label third quarter results. Show all posts

Friday, 28 October 2016

Renault announces its third quarter results and pushes its numbers higher than ever with a €10bn revenue in Q3.

  • Groupe Renault revenues came to €10,546 million for the quarter. This 13.0 per cent increase is mainly due to the European market’s continuing strong performance and the success of its range
  • In the third quarter of 2016, Groupe Renault sales increased by 16 per cent to 721,741 vehicles, in a market which expanded by 5 per cent
  • In Europe, the group’s registrations rose by 11.3 per cent in a market up 5.3 per cent. The success of the new models and the continuing strength of Clio IV, Captur and Dacia models helped the group to pick up an additional 0.5 points market share
  • Outside of Europe, the group grew by 21.5 per cent with significant expansion in the Africa, Middle East and India Region (+85 per cent). Market share grew across all regions
  • Groupe Renault confirms its guidance for full-year 2016
All regions continue to win market share in the third quarter
In a global automotive market up 5 per cent, Groupe Renault’s registrations rose by 16 per cent to 721,741 units. The group’s market share increased by 0.3 points to 3.3 per cent.
The group continued to enjoy traction from the renewal of its range in a buoyant European market (+5.3 per cent). Its registrations rose by 11.3 per cent, with market share gaining 0.5 points to 9.5 per cent.
Sales under the Renault brand grew by 8.1 per cent thanks to the success of new Mégane, Kadjar, Espace and Talisman models. Clio IV remains the second bestselling vehicle in Europe and Captur was again the leading crossover in its class. 

In Europe, in the electric vehicle segment, Renault’s market share came to 20.8 per cent in the third quarter, while ZOE posted a 22.4 per cent growth.
Sales under the Dacia brand increased by 22.1 per cent, due chiefly to Sandero Stepway and Duster.
In France, the group outperformed the market with a 3.9 per cent rise in registrations to 123,000 vehicles in the quarter. The group placed five vehicles in the Top 10 best-selling passenger cars at the end of September, with Clio IV coming in at number one and Captur leading its segment. Sandero remains the best-selling car to retail customers, at the end of September and for the third quarter.
Internationally, despite turbulence in Brazil, Russia and Algeria, group sales increased by 21.5 per cent in the third quarter. The group increased its market share in each region.
In the Africa, Middle East and India Region, the group’s registrations were up by 85 per cent as market share gained +2.7 points to 6.4 per cent.
In Iran, Groupe Renault confirmed the trend of the first half of 2016, with deliveries up 135.5 per cent thanks to the success of Logan and Sandero. The group’s market share increased by 2.9 points to 9.6 per cent.
In India, the market grew 17 per cent while Renault registrations were multiplied sevenfold thanks to the success of Kwid. 82,771 Kwids have been registered since the start of the year, including 34,350 in the third quarter alone.
In North Africa, Groupe Renault registrations rose by 13.6 per cent, in a market down 15 per cent. Market share increased by 10.6 points to reach a record 42.2 per cent. In Algeria, the market continues to be weakened by the current regulations setting import quotas. Within this context, the group consolidated its lead in the country with a market share of 63.1 per cent, a gain of 29.2 points. The three best-selling vehicles were Symbol and Sandero – both of which are manufactured at the Oran plant – and Logan.
In the Americas Region, the group’s market share increased by 0.2 points to 6.9 per cent.
The Renault brand continued to benefit fully from the recovery of the Argentinean market, with its registrations up 21.7 per cent in a market up 12.7 per cent. In Brazil, in an automotive market down sharply (-17 per cent), the group held up well, increasing its market share by 0.4 points to 7.8 per cent. The end-2015 launch of Oroch and the upcoming launch of Alaskan are enabling the group to expand its offering and position itself in the pick-up segment.
In Eurasia, the group’s market share improved by 0.7 points to 12.4 per cent. In Russia, where total industry registrations fell by 15.1 per cent, Renault held up well, registering a limited 4.7 per cent decline. Market share expanded 0.9 points to 8.3 per cent, due to the successful launch of Kaptur, for which more than 7,500 orders have been placed since its launch in June 2016. In Turkey, the group was impacted by the market decline, with sales down 23.1 per cent.
In Asia Pacific, the group’s registrations rose by 25.6 per cent in a market up 11.5 per cent. In South Korea, the group’s largest market in the region, Renault Samsung Motors posted 24.5 per cent growth, driven by the success of its new SM6 sedan and its QM6 crossover. Market share expanded 1.9 points to 6.3 per cent over the period. In China, pending the upcoming launch of Koleos, 10,686 Kadjar have been registered since the model’s introduction in March, including 6,032 in the third quarter alone. The sales network, which currently encompasses 125 dealerships, is expected to grow to 150 outlets by the end of the year.
THIRD-QUARTER REVENUES BY OPERATING SECTOR
In the third quarter of 2016, the group’s revenues came to €10,546 million, a 13.0 per cent increase compared to the previous year (+16.7 per cent increase at constant exchange rates).
Automotive revenues came to €9,989 million, up 13.5 per cent thanks to an increase in volume (+10.7 points) and pricing (+4.6 points). This last effect still benefits from price increases in emerging countries to offset currency declines, but as well from recent launches. Growth in Sales to Partners (+1.8 points) reflects the positive momentum of our CKD[1] activities in Iran and China, as well as the increased production of vehicles to our partners in Europe. The euro’s gain against a number of currencies, including the Argentinean peso and the British pound, resulted in an unfavourable impact of 3.8 points. Product mix is negative this quarter (-2.5 points), mainly due to the impact of Kwid in the group’s sales.
Sales Financing (RCI Banque) reported revenues of €557 million, up 4.3 per cent compared with the third quarter of 2015. The number of new financing contracts rose by 10.0 per cent. Average performing assets increased by 17.5 per cent to €33.9 billion.
OUTLOOK FOR 2016
In 2016, the global market is expected to record growth around 1.7 per centcompared to 2015. The European market, as well as the French one, are now expected to increase by at least 5 per cent.
Outside Europe, the Brazilian and Russian markets are expected to decline: -15 per cent to -20 per cent for Brazil and -12 per cent for Russia. On the contrary, China (+4 per cent to +5 per cent) and India (+7 per cent to +9 per cent) should pursue their positive momentum.
Within this context, Groupe Renault (at constant scope of consolidation) confirms its full-year 2016 guidance:
  • Increase group revenues (at constant exchange rates)
  • Improve group operating margin
  • Generate a positive Automotive operational free cash flow
Groupe Renault consolidated revenues
 (in € million)20162015 Change
2016/2015
1st Quarter
Automotive9,9428,829+12.6%
Sales Financing 547 559-2.1%
Total 10,489 9,388+11.7%
2nd  Quarter
Automotive14,13612,236+15.5%
Sales Financing 560 573-2.3%
Total 14,696 12,809+14.7%
3rd  Quarter
Automotive9,9898,802+13.5%
Sales Financing 557 534+4.3%
Total 10,546 9,336+13.0%
9 months
Automotive34,06729,867+14.1%
Sales Financing 1,664 1,666-0.1%
Total 35,731 31,533+13.3%
[1] CKD : Complete Knock Down

Thursday, 6 November 2014

BMW Group posts improved Third Quarter results, shame MINI couldn't help improve them more.


  • Group revenues in third quarter at € 19.6 billion
  • Profit before financial result rises to € 2.26 billion
  • Automotive segment EBIT margin improved to 9.4%
  • Nine-month Group revenues up to € 57.7 billion
  • Nine-month Group EBIT increased to € 6.95 billion
  • Nine-month EBIT margin of 10.2% for Automotive segment
  • BMW Group reaffirms earnings forecast for full year 2014

The BMW Group continued to perform well in both the third quarter and the first nine months of 2014, posting growth in its sales volume, revenues and group earnings figures and underlining its leading position worldwide in the premium segment.

Group revenues increased in the third quarter by 4.5% on the back of higher sales volume to € 19,600 million compared with one year earlier (2013: € 18,751 million). 

Profit before financial result (EBIT) rose by 17.1% to € 2,256 million (2013: € 1,926 million) thanks to a higher-value model mix. 

Group profit before tax (EBT) rose by 1.2% to € 2,013 million (2013: € 1,989 million). All three figures constituted new highs to date for a third quarter. 

Group net profit was slightly lower than the previous year at € 1,314 million (2013: € 1,330 million/-1.2%) due to the higher income tax expense. 

The operating margin (EBIT) for the Group was 11.5% (2013: 10.3%).


The total number of BMW, MINI and Rolls-Royce brand vehicles delivered to customers worldwide increased year-on-year by 5.8% during the period from July to September to a new record of 509,669 units (2013: 481,657 units).

Nine-month revenues grew by 3.4% to € 57,740 million 2013: € 55,849 million). EBIT increased by 15.2% to € 6,949 million (2013: € 6,030 million) and profit before tax by 13.5% to € 6,839 million (2013: € 6,024 million). 

These figures also marked new all-time highs for a first nine-month period.Group net profit improved by 12.7% to € 4,547 million (2013: € 4,034 million). The number of vehicles sold in the first nine months increased by 6.5% to a new record figure of 1,529,880 units (2013: 1,436,178 units). The operating margin (EBIT) for the period from January to September came in at 12.0% (2013: 10.8%).

"We continued to perform well in both the third quarter and over nine-month period within an increasingly challenging environment", commented Norbert Reithofer, Chairman of the Board of Management of BMW AG, on Tuesday in Munich.

Automotive segment: third-quarter EBIT rises to approx. € 1.70 billion
The BMW Group sold more BMW, MINI and Rolls-Royce brand vehicles in the reporting period than ever before in its history. 

Revenues of the Automotive segment rose in the period fromJuly to September by 5.5% to € 18,142 million (2013: € 17,197 million). EBIT improved by 9.7% to € 1,697 million (2013: € 1,547 million), which corresponded to an EBIT margin of 9.4% (2013: 9.0%). 

Segment profit before tax amounted to € 1,430 million (2013: € 1,631 million).
Segment revenues for the nine-month period grew by 3.7% to € 53,205 million (2013: € 51,305 million). EBIT increased by 11.4% to € 5,438 million (2013: € 4,882 million), whilesegment profit before tax rose by 11.0% to € 5,323 million (2013: € 4,795 million), resulting in an EBIT margin of 10.2% (2013: 9.5%).

The BMW brand held on to its pole position in the premium segment throughout the period under report by posting new record sales volume figures. Sales climbed by 6.9% to 433,145 units (2013: 405,350 units) in the third quarter and by 9.1% to 1,319,492 (2013: 1,209,598 units) over the nine-month period. Good contributions to this performance were made by the BMW 3, 4, 5 Series and the X5, each of which head the world market in its own segment.

Sales of the BMW 3 Series in the period from January to September were slightly lower than one year earlier at 353,078 units (2013: 365,772 units/-3.5%). It should be noted that the Coupé and Convertible variants are now included as part of the BMW 4 Series. 

The BMW 4 Series has proved highly popular since its market launch in autumn 2013, with a total of 81,876 units delivered to customers in the period from January to September. The BMW 5 Series also continues to sell well, with nine-month sales up by 2.8% to 278,479 units (2013: 270,902 units).

The various models of the BMW X family also continue to enjoy a high degree of popularity. Sales of the BMW X1 edged up in the first nine months of the year by 0.2% to 116,722 units (2013: 116,451 units), while those of the BMW X3 increased by 1.8% to a total of 116,015 units (2013: 113,945 units). Since its market launch in summer, sales volume of the BMW X4 has already reached 7,199 units. Sales of the BMW X5 jumped by 34.2% to 104,997 units (2013: 78,244units).


Sales of the BMW i3 since the beginning of the year surpassed the 10,000 mark in September. In total, 10,199 units of this innovative electric vehicle were sold during the nine-month period. Following the market launch in the USA and Japan in the second quarter, the BMW i3 has also been available in China since October. 341 units of the BMW i8, launched in June, had been delivered to customers by the end of September.

The number of MINI brand vehicles sold in the third quarter edged up by 0.2% to 75,633 units (2013: 75,482 units). Sales of the core model, the MINI Hatch, in the three-month period rose by 12.4% to 36,452 units (2013: 32,436 units). In line with expectations, sales of the MINI brand in the first nine months of the year were lower at 207,529 units (2013: 224,280 units/-7.5%) owing to the change of the brand's core model. 

Over the full year, however, MINI sales are likely to be back to the high level reported for the previous year. One of a number of models expected to generate tailwind in this period is the new MINI 5-door, which made its first appearance in the European showrooms at the end of October.

In the ultra-luxury segment, Rolls-Royce Motor Cars increased worldwide sales by 8.0% to 891 units (2013: 825 units) in the third quarter and by 24.3% to 2,859 units (2013: 2,300 units) in thenine-month period.

In line with its strategy of achieving an even-balanced distribution of worldwide sales, the BMW Group recorded sales volume growth in all major sales regions in the period from January to September.

In Europe, the number of vehicles sold increased by 3.4% to a total of 663,407 units (2013: 641,537 units). Sales volume in Germany grew by 3.2% to 198,083 units (2013: 191,889 units) and in Great Britain by 2.5% to 150,626 units (2013: 146,913 units).

Since the beginning of the year, the BMW Group has sold a total of 482,718 units (2013: 422,777 units) in Asia, surpassing the previous year's nine-month figure by 14.2%. Sales on the Chinese mainland in this period grew by 17.8% to 336,499 units (2013: 285,630 units).

The BMW Group also increased sales volume in the Americas region during the first nine months of the year, with the number of vehicles sold 3.7% higher at 337,852 units (2013: 325,677 units). Sales volume in the USA grew by 5.2% and reached 276,491 units (2013: 262,745 units) for the nine-month period.

Sharp increase in earnings for the Motorcycles segment

Motorcycles segment revenues in the third quarter grew by 14.2% to € 370 million (2013: € 324 million). EBIT improved sharply to € 27 million (2013: negative EBIT of € 4 million), while profit before tax jumped to € 26 million (2013: loss before tax of € 5 million). 

Third-quarter sales volume climbed by 3.6% to 29,239 units (2013: 28,213 units).

Nine-month segment revenues advanced by 10.9% to € 1,370 million (2013: € 1,235 million).EBIT jumped by 57.0% to € 146 million (2013: € 93 million) and profit before tax by 58.9% to € 143 million (2013: € 90 million). 

Sales volume increased by 7.6% to 100,217 units (2013: 93,154 units), the first time that BMW Motorrad has exceeded the 100,000 mark in the first nine months of a year.

Financial Services segment remains on growth course

The Financial Services segment also continued to perform well throughout the third quarter 2014.

Segment revenues were 4.5% higher at € 5,221 million (2013: € 4,994 million). 

Profit before taximproved by 14.3% to € 455 million (2013: € 398 million).

Nine-month revenues grew by 2.6% to € 15,266 million (2013: € 14,882 million). 

Profit before tax was 4.5% higher at € 1,373 million (2013: € 1,314 million).

A total of 1,111,700 new contracts (2013: 1,104,527 contracts) were signed in the period from January to September in conjunction with financing and leasing business. The portfolio of lease and financing contracts in place with dealers and retail customers at 30 September 2014 rose by 5.2% to a total of 4,260,436 contracts (2013: 4,048,821 contracts).

Workforce size increased

The number of employees at 30 September 2014 increased by 4.3% compared with one year earlier. Overall, the BMW Group had a worldwide workforce of 114,587 employees at the end of the reporting period (30 September 2013: 109,871 employees). 

The increase was attributable to the growing need for engineers and skilled workers in order to keep pace with rising demand for vehicles on the one hand and to forge ahead with innovations and to develop new technologies on the other. More than 1,500 apprentices – including 1,200 in Germany – began their careers with the BMW Group at the start of the new training year.

BMW Group reaffirms earnings targets for the full year

Based on its strong performance in the first nine months of 2014, the BMW Group is aiming to achieve new records in terms of sales volume (2013: 1,963,798 units) and Group profit before tax (2013: € 7,913 million): "We remain on course to achieve a significant increase in Group profit before tax for the full year and to deliver more than two million vehicles during the twelve-month period", stated Reithofer.

In the current year alone, the BMW Group is launching 16 new models and various model revisions.

The Automotive segment continues to strive in 2014 to achieve an EBIT margin within a corridor of 8 to 10% (2013: 9.4%). However, depending on economic and political developments, actual margins could end up being above or below the targeted range. A solid increase in revenues from automobile business is expected for the full year (2013: € 70,629 million).

The Motorcycles segment is also expected to continue to perform well over the year as a whole. Despite difficult conditions on international motorcycle markets, sales are forecast to show a solid increase over the previous year (2013: 115,215 units).

The Financial Services segment is also expected to remain on growth course in 2014. As a consequence of related investments, the return on equity is likely to decrease slightly (2013: 20.2%), but still surpass the BMW Group's minimum required level of 18%.

Expenditure on new technologies will remain high throughout the remainder of the year. One important factor driving this trend is the need to develop new technologies aimed at bringing down CO2 emissions even further in the face of increasingly stringent regulatory requirements. In addition to these issues, the global economy is also susceptible to a number of risks. 

The BMW Group's forecasts for the current year are based on the assumption that political and economic conditions remain stable in 2014.
The BMW Group – an overview
3rd quarter  
 2014  
 3rd quarter 2013*  Change in %  
Sales volume  
Automotive  units509,669481,6575.8
Thereof:
BMWunits433,145405,3506.9
MINIunits75,63375,4820.2
Rolls-Royceunits8918258.0
Motorcyclesunits29,23928,2133.6
Workforce1114,587109,8714.3
Operating cash flow
Automotive segment
€ million1,6462,574-36.1
Revenues€ million19,60018,7514.5
Thereof:
Automotive€ million18,14217,1975.5
Motorcycles€ million37032414.2
Financial Services€ million5,2214,9944.5
Other Entities€ million21-
Eliminations€ million-4,135-3,765-9.8
Profit before financial result (EBIT)€ million2,2561,92617.1
Thereof:
Automotive€ million1,6971,5479.7
Motorcycles€ million27-4-
Financial Services€ million45639016.9
Other Entities€ million3114-
Eliminations€ million45-21-
Profit before tax (EBT)€ million2,0131,9891.2
Thereof:
Automotive€ million1,4301,631-12.3
Motorcycles€ million26-5-
Financial Services€ million45539814.3
Other Entities€ million6311-
Eliminations€ million39-46-
Income taxes€ million-699-659-6.1
Net profit€ million1,3141,330-1.2
Earnings per share2 €1.99/1.992.02/2.02-1.5/-1.5
* Prior year's figures partially adjusted due to application of IFRS 10 and IFRS 11.
1  figures exclude dormant employment contracts, employees in the work and non-work phases of pre-retirement part-time working arrangements and low wage earners
2  earnings per share of common stock/preferred stock
Jan. - Sept.
2014
Jan. – Sept. 2013*Change in %
Sales volume
Automotiveunits1,529,8801,436,1786.5
Thereof:
BMWunits1,319,4921,209,5989.1
MINIunits207,529224,280-7.5
Rolls-Royceunits2,8592,30024.3
Motorcyclesunits100,21793,1547.6
Workforce1114,587109,8714.3
Operating cash flow
Automotive segment
€ million5,1486,923-25.6
Revenues€ million57,74055,8493.4
Thereof:
Automotive€ million53,20551,3053.7
Motorcycles€ million1,3701,23510.9
Financial Services€ million15,26614,8822.6
Other Entities€ million5425.0
Eliminations€ million-12,106-11,577-4.6
Profit before financial result (EBIT)€ million6,9496,03015.2
Thereof:
Automotive€ million5,4384,88211.4
Motorcycles€ million1469357.0
Financial Services€ million1,3801,3085.5
Other Entities€ million573850.0
Eliminations€ million-72-291-
Profit before tax (EBT)€ million6,8396,02413.5
Thereof:
Automotive€ million5,3234,79511.0
Motorcycles€ million1439058.9
Financial Services€ million1,3731,3144.5
Other Entities€ million145167-13.2
Eliminations€ million-145-342-
Income taxes€ million-2,292-1,990-15.2
Net profit€ million4,5474,03412.7
Earnings per share2 €6.90/6.916.12/6.1312.7/12.7
* Prior year's figures partially adjusted due to application of IFRS 10 and IFRS 11.
1  figures exclude dormant employment contracts, employees in the work and non-work phases of pre-retirement part-time working arrangements and low wage earners
2  earnings per share of common stock/preferred stock