Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.
Showing posts with label XT5-CT6. Show all posts
Showing posts with label XT5-CT6. Show all posts

Friday, 6 January 2017

END OF YEAR - GENERAL MOTORS - Sales have just flowed in, in the last year, will 2017 be the same ?

  • U.S. industry sets new sales record
  • 2016 GM U.S. retail market share grew 0.5 points
  • 2016 GM U.S. retail sales up nearly 2 percent
  • Chevrolet December U.S. retail sales up 8 percent
  • December Commercial sales up to highest level since 2007
General Motors (NYSE: GM) sold 249,983 vehicles in December to individual or “retail” customers in the U.S., up more than 3 percent from last year. 
Based on initial estimates, GM was the fastest growing full-line automaker in December and in 2016, led by strong retail sales gains at Chevrolet. GM turned in its best U.S. December retail sales performance since 2007.
Chevrolet’s December retail sales jumped by 8 percent, keeping Chevrolet the industry’s fastest-growing brand. 

Chevrolet posted its best December retail sales performance since 2005 and its best calendar year retail performance since 2006. 
Based on initial estimates, GM’s December U.S. retail market share rose 0.3 points to 17.6 percent. GM has gained retail market share in 18 of the past 21 months. For the year, GM gained 0.5 points of retail market share, pushing retail market share to 16.8 percent. For 2016, GM was the U.S. retail industry’s fastest-growing manufacturer.
Chevrolet gained an estimated 0.7 points of U.S. retail market share in December to 11.5 percent.
GM’s total U.S. sales in December were 319,108, up 10 percent from last year. In December, GM’s total U.S. market share was up 1.5 points to 18.8 percent. GM’s December U.S. Commercial sales were up more than 1 percent to the highest levels since 2007, reflecting a growing U.S. economy.
“We finished 2016 with a strong December, reflecting the continued strength of GM’s U.S. retail and commercial businesses,” said Kurt McNeil, GM’s vice president of U.S. Sales Operations. “We begin 2017 well positioned to continue growing our U.S. retail business, driven by all-new products like the Chevrolet Equinox and Traverse being launched into key, growing U.S. market segments.” 
For 2016, GM’s U.S. retail sales were up nearly 2 percent, compared to last year. GM gained 0.5 points of U.S. retail market share, the largest retail share gain of any automaker. For the year, Chevrolet U.S. retail sales were up more than 3 percent and the brand’s retail share has grown 0.5 points to 11.2 percent. Chevrolet continues to be the U.S. automotive industry’s fastest-growing brand, gaining nearly 1 point of retail market share in the past two years.
Buick’s U.S. retail sales grew by nearly 5 percent in 2016, led by the brand’s crossovers, the Encore and Envision. In 2016, Buick gained 0.1 points of U.S. retail share.
GM continues to benefit from the ongoing strength of the U.S. economy and growing U.S. retail demand for its products.
“Key economic indicators, especially consumer confidence, continue to reflect optimism about the U.S. economy and strong customer demand continues to drive a very healthy U.S. auto industry,” said Mustafa Mohatarem, GM’s chief economist. “We believe the U.S. auto industry remains well-positioned for sales to continue at or near record levels in 2017.”
December 2016 Retail Sales and Business Highlights vs. December 2015 (except as noted)
Chevrolet
  • Colorado was up 20 percent.
  • Trax, Equinox and Traverse were up 43 percent, 38 percent and 22 percent, respectively.
  • Spark, Impala, Volt, Sonic, Corvette and Malibu were up 210 percent, 95 percent, 76 percent, 50 percent, 10 percent and 6 percent, respectively.
  • Volt had its best month and year ever.
  • Malibu had its best calendar year sales since 1980.
  • Impala had its best December since 2008
  • Equinox had its best month ever.
  • Traverse had its best December and year ever.
  • Colorado had it best December since 2004.
GMC
  • GMC’s December ATPs reached a December record of $45,209 and a calendar year record of $43,088.
  • Acadia, Yukon and Yukon XL were up 31 percent, 2 percent and 2 percent, respectively.
  • Canyon was up 25 percent and had its best December and year ever.
  • Denali penetration in December was nearly 30 percent, led by Yukon and Yukon XL at 61 percent and 62 percent, respectively.
Buick
  • Buick had its best year since 2005.
  • Encore was up 16 percent.
  • Buick dealers sold 3,074 Envisions.
Cadillac
  • Escalade was up 8 percent.
  • Escalade had its best month since December 2007.
  • XT5 had its best month since launch with significantly higher ATPs than its predecessor.
  • December ATPs were $56,949, the highest monthly ATP ever.
Average Transaction Prices (ATP)/Incentives (based on JD Power PIN estimates through 12/25/16)
  • GM’s ATPs, which reflect retail transaction prices after sales incentives, were $36,386 in December, more than $4,000 above the industry average and up $740 from last month. 
  • For the year, GM ATPs were $35,371, more than $4,260 above the industry average and up $720 over the 2015 average.
  • In December, GM’s incentive spending as a percent of ATP was 13.0 percent, down compared to last month.
  • For the year, GM’s incentive spending as a percent of ATP was 11.9 percent, well below the incentive spending of its domestic competitors and many of its global competitors.
Fleet and Commercial
  • December daily rental sales were up, but finished 2016 down nearly 74,000 vehicles or 18 percent compared to 2015.
  • GM’s daily rental sales in 2016 were 10.7 percent of total GM sales.
  • Malibu Commercial deliveries were up 35 percent for the month, large van Commercial deliveries were up 7 percent and large pick-up Commercial deliveries were up 4 percent.
  • Federal government sales were up 3 percent for the calendar year.
Industry Sales
  • GM estimates that the seasonally adjusted annual selling rate (SAAR) for light vehicles in December was approximately 18.2 million units. On a calendar year-to-date basis, GM estimates the light-vehicle industry was 17.5 million units, a new U.S. calendar year record.

Monday, 5 December 2016

USA SALES NOVEMBER - The General see's it's brands growing with its highest retail share since 2009.

  • November U.S. retail market share highest since 2009
  • Year to Date U.S. Retail Share up 0.5 Percentage Points
  • November Commercial sales were highest since 2008
General Motors (NYSE: GM) sold 197,609 vehicles in November to individual or “retail” customers in the U.S., up 8 percent from last year. 
Based on initial estimates, GM once again outperformed all full-line manufacturers, led by strong retail sales gains at Chevrolet, Buick, GMC and Cadillac. 
GM’s November retail sales performance drove GM’s U.S. retail share to its highest November level since 2009.

Based on initial estimates, GM’s retail market share jumped 0.3 percentage points in November to 16.8 percent.  GM has gained retail market share in 17 of the past 20 months.
GM’s four U.S. brands posted strong retail sales results in November compared to last year.
  • Chevrolet — up 5 percent for its best November since 2004
  • Buick — up 22 percent for its best November since 2003
  • GMC — up 9 percent for its best November since 2001
  • Cadillac — up 17 percent for its best November since 2013
GM’s total U.S. sales in November were 252,644 vehicles, up more than 10 percent from last year.   All four brands outperformed the industry in November with Buick, Cadillac and GMC posting double-digit gains.
“GM’s November performance reflects the continued strength of our U.S. business.  We gained profitable retail share, commercial and small business deliveries were strong and we commanded the industry’s best average transaction prices,” said Kurt McNeil, GM’s vice president of U.S. Sales Operations. 
“We are ahead of plan selling down our 2016 model year inventory and we expect to close out December with more retail share growth. GM is heading into 2017 in a position of strength with the planned launch of key new products, like the all-new Chevrolet Equinox, into the heart of the market.” 
GM’s ATPs, which reflect retail transaction prices after sales incentives, were $35,767 in November, more than $4,000 above the industry average and ahead of last November. 

Through the first 11 months of the year, GM’s U.S. retail sales were up nearly 2 percent compared to last year. GM gained 0.5 percentage points of U.S. retail market share during that timeframe, the largest retail share gain of any full-line automaker. 

Year to date, Chevrolet U.S. retail sales are up nearly 3 percent and the brand’s retail share has grown 0.5 percentage points to 11.1 percent. Chevrolet continues to be the U.S. industry’s fastest-growing brand.

Year to date, Buick retail deliveries have grown more than 5 percent and Buick has gained 0.1 percentage points of retail share.
GM continues to benefit from a strong U.S. economy and strong retail demand for its products.
“All economic indicators show significantly improved optimism about the U.S. economy including consumer and business sentiment, which continue to drive a very healthy U.S. auto industry,” said Mustafa Mohatarem, GM’s chief economist. 
“We believe the U.S. auto industry is well-positioned for sales to continue at or near record levels into 2017.”

November 2016 Retail Sales and Business Highlights vs. November 2015 (except as noted)

Chevrolet
  • Malibu and Volt were up 24 percent and 25 percent, respectively.
  • Silverado and Colorado were up 5 percent and 39 percent, respectively.
  • Suburban, Tahoe, Equinox and Trax were up 6 percent, 12 percent, 7 percent and 47 percent, respectively.
  • Malibu had its best November since 1997.
  • Silverado had its best November since 2003.
  • Colorado had its best November since 2004.
  • Trax, Volt and Equinox had their best November ever.
  • Tahoe and Suburban had their best November since 2007.
  • 17th straight month of year over year gains for Chevrolet full-size utilities.
GMC
  • Sierra and Canyon were up 14 percent and 43 percent, respectively.
  • Acadia, Yukon and Yukon XL were up 4 percent, 22 percent and 19 percent, respectively.
  • Brand ATP was at $43,887, the highest November on record.
  • Highest November ever for Denali penetration, at 27.8 percent.
  • Best November ever for Canyon and ninth month of year over year increases.
  • Yukon and Yukon XL had their best November since 2007.
Buick
  • Regal and Encore were up 41 percent and 35 percent, respectively.
  • 68 percent of sales were crossovers.
  • Best year to date retail performance since 2005.
Cadillac
  • Escalade was up 24 percent and had its best month of the year.
  • Escalade had its best November since 2007.
  • XT5 had its best month since launch with sales up 12 percent over last month and up 27 percent over the SRX last November, the vehicle it replaced.
  • Year to date ATP was $53,690, the highest ever in Cadillac history
Average Transaction Prices (ATP)/Incentives (based on JD Power PIN estimates)
  • GM’s ATPs, which reflect retail transaction prices after sales incentives, were $35,767 in November, more than $4,000 above the industry average.
  • In November, GM’s incentive spending as a percent of ATP was 13.7 percent, above the industry average of 12.4 percent. However, year to date, GM’s incentive spending was 11.7 percent, slightly above the industry average of 11.4 percent and well below the incentive spending of its domestic competitors and many of its global competitors.
Fleet and Commercial
  • Automotive Fleet magazine named Malibu “Fleet Car of the Year”.
  • GM Fleet sales were up 19 percent versus last November.
  • Fleet sales were 22 percent of GM’s sales for the month.
  • Commercial deliveries were up 11 percent for the month and it was the best November Commercial sales since 2008.
  • Malibu Commercial deliveries were up 170 percent versus last November.
  • Small Business deliveries were up 15 percent for the month versus last November, driven by large vans, which were up 93 percent and large pickups, which were up 16 percent versus last November.
  • Federal government sales were up 9 percent versus last November.
  • Rental sales were up 27 percent versus last November but are down 25 percent CYTD, according to plan.
  • GM’s outlook on its daily rental sales mix remains in the 11 percent range of total U.S. sales for 2016 and daily rental sales for the year are expected to be down about 75,000 vehicles.
Industry Sales
  • GM estimates that the seasonally adjusted annual selling rate (SAAR) for light vehicles in November was approximately 17.9 million units. On a calendar year-to-date basis, GM estimates the light-vehicle SAAR was 17.5 million units.

Saturday, 8 October 2016

USA SALES SEPT - General Motors and it's divisions produced growth figures ranging from 1% upwards.

  • GM retail share up 0.3 percentage points and up 15 of past 18 months
  • Chevrolet sales up 1 percent; remains the fastest growing full-line brand
  • Buick and Cadillac sales up 7 percent and 5 percent, respectively
  • GMC posted second highest monthly ATPs in brand’s history
General Motors (NYSE: GM) sold 204,449 vehicles to individual or “retail” customers in the U.S. in September.  Chevrolet’s retail sales in September grew 1 percent, while Buick and Cadillac retail sales also rose 7 percent and 5 percent, respectively. 
Based on initial estimates, GM’s retail market share rose 0.3 percentage points in September to 16.6 percent, the largest retail share gain of any full-line manufacturer.  GM has gained retail market share in 15 of the past 18 months, dating to April 2015.
Chevrolet gained 0.3 percentage points of retail share in September to 11 percent.  Chevrolet has gained retail market share in 8 out of 9 months this year, and remains the industry’s fastest-growing full-line brand.  
Buick gained 0.1 percentage points of retail share.  In addition, Cadillac grew retail share by 0.1 percentage points, driven largely by the success of the all-new XT5.  GMC sales gained momentum through the month and the brand posted its second highest monthly average transaction price or ATP in the brand’s history at $44,144.  
GM’s total sales in September were down slightly year over year at 249,795 vehicles.     
Through the first nine months of the year, GM retail sales are up nearly 1 percent, compared to last year.  GM has gained 0.5 percentage points of retail share during that timeframe, which is the largest retail share gain of any full-line automaker.  Year to date, Chevrolet retail sales are up 2 percent and the brand’s retail share has grown 0.4 percentage points to 11.1 percent. Year to date, Buick retail deliveries have grown more than 3 percent and Buick has gained 0.1 percentage points of retail share. 
“GM again outperformed the retail industry and gained profitable market share. We continue to lead the retail truck industry and gained share in the two largest car segments,” said Kurt McNeil, GM’s vice president of U.S. sales operations.  “We are achieving these results while maintaining disciplined incentive spending and commanding the industry’s best average transaction prices for any full-line manufacturer.”   
GM’s ATPs, which reflect retail transaction prices after sales incentives, were $35,804 in September, nearly $5,000 above the industry average and approximately $1,000 above last September’s performance. 
GM continues to benefit from a strong U.S. economy.
“Key economic fundamentals like a strong jobs market, rising personal incomes, low fuel prices and low interest rates continue to point toward strong industry performance,” said Mustafa Mohatarem, GM’s chief economist. “We think the industry is well positioned for a continued high level of customer demand into the foreseeable future.”

September Retail Sales and Business Highlights vs. 2015 (except as noted)
Chevrolet
  • Chevrolet had its best September and year to date since 2007
  • Malibu, Cruze, Corvette, Camaro and Volt were up 50 percent, 6 percent, 16 percent, 10 percent and 117 percent, respectively
  • Colorado, Suburban, Tahoe and Trax were up 54 percent, 37 percent, 44 percent and 31 percent, respectively
  • Malibu had its best September since 1980 and year to date since 1981
  • Corvette had its best September since 2006
  • Tahoe and Suburban had their best September since 2007
  • Colorado had its best September since 2004
GMC
  • Canyon, Yukon and Yukon XL were up 25 percent, 24 percent and 9 percent, respectively
  • More than 28 percent Denali penetration in September
  • ATPs are 45 percent higher than industry average
  • Sierra had its best year to date sales since 2006
  • Canyon had its best September ever and year to date ever
  • Yukon and Yukon XL had their best September and year to date performances since 2007
Buick
  • The brand had its best year to date since 2005
  • Encore was up 28 percent and had its best September and year to date ever
Cadillac
  • Escalade was up 17 percent
  • XT5 continues to gain momentum in the marketplace
  • CT6 had its best retail month since launch
Average Transaction Prices (ATP)/Incentives
  • GM’s ATPs, which reflect retail transaction prices after sales incentives, were $35,804, nearly $5,000 above the industry average and approximately $1,000 above last September
  • GM’s incentive spending as a percentage of ATP was 13.1 percent, above the industry average of 12.6 percent, but well below other domestic and select Asian competitors, who are spending near or above 15 percent of ATPs
Fleet and Commercial
  • GM’s total fleet sales were down 4 percent in September
  • GM’s fleet mix in August was about 18 percent of total sales, below the company’s full-year guidance of 20 percent and more than 19 percent year to date
  • According to plan, daily rental sales were about 12 percent of GM’s total sales in September and are less than 10 percent year to date
  • Malibu commercial sales were up 136 percent versus last September and up 9 percent year to date
Industry Sales
  • GM estimates that the seasonally adjusted annual selling rate (SAAR) for light vehicles in September was approximately 17.8 million units. On a calendar year-to-date basis, GM estimates the light-vehicle SAAR was 17.4 million units