Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.
Showing posts with label Crossover-Sedan-Coupe. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Crossover-Sedan-Coupe. Show all posts

Monday, 5 December 2016

USA SALES NOVEMBER - The General see's it's brands growing with its highest retail share since 2009.

  • November U.S. retail market share highest since 2009
  • Year to Date U.S. Retail Share up 0.5 Percentage Points
  • November Commercial sales were highest since 2008
General Motors (NYSE: GM) sold 197,609 vehicles in November to individual or “retail” customers in the U.S., up 8 percent from last year. 
Based on initial estimates, GM once again outperformed all full-line manufacturers, led by strong retail sales gains at Chevrolet, Buick, GMC and Cadillac. 
GM’s November retail sales performance drove GM’s U.S. retail share to its highest November level since 2009.

Based on initial estimates, GM’s retail market share jumped 0.3 percentage points in November to 16.8 percent.  GM has gained retail market share in 17 of the past 20 months.
GM’s four U.S. brands posted strong retail sales results in November compared to last year.
  • Chevrolet — up 5 percent for its best November since 2004
  • Buick — up 22 percent for its best November since 2003
  • GMC — up 9 percent for its best November since 2001
  • Cadillac — up 17 percent for its best November since 2013
GM’s total U.S. sales in November were 252,644 vehicles, up more than 10 percent from last year.   All four brands outperformed the industry in November with Buick, Cadillac and GMC posting double-digit gains.
“GM’s November performance reflects the continued strength of our U.S. business.  We gained profitable retail share, commercial and small business deliveries were strong and we commanded the industry’s best average transaction prices,” said Kurt McNeil, GM’s vice president of U.S. Sales Operations. 
“We are ahead of plan selling down our 2016 model year inventory and we expect to close out December with more retail share growth. GM is heading into 2017 in a position of strength with the planned launch of key new products, like the all-new Chevrolet Equinox, into the heart of the market.” 
GM’s ATPs, which reflect retail transaction prices after sales incentives, were $35,767 in November, more than $4,000 above the industry average and ahead of last November. 

Through the first 11 months of the year, GM’s U.S. retail sales were up nearly 2 percent compared to last year. GM gained 0.5 percentage points of U.S. retail market share during that timeframe, the largest retail share gain of any full-line automaker. 

Year to date, Chevrolet U.S. retail sales are up nearly 3 percent and the brand’s retail share has grown 0.5 percentage points to 11.1 percent. Chevrolet continues to be the U.S. industry’s fastest-growing brand.

Year to date, Buick retail deliveries have grown more than 5 percent and Buick has gained 0.1 percentage points of retail share.
GM continues to benefit from a strong U.S. economy and strong retail demand for its products.
“All economic indicators show significantly improved optimism about the U.S. economy including consumer and business sentiment, which continue to drive a very healthy U.S. auto industry,” said Mustafa Mohatarem, GM’s chief economist. 
“We believe the U.S. auto industry is well-positioned for sales to continue at or near record levels into 2017.”

November 2016 Retail Sales and Business Highlights vs. November 2015 (except as noted)

Chevrolet
  • Malibu and Volt were up 24 percent and 25 percent, respectively.
  • Silverado and Colorado were up 5 percent and 39 percent, respectively.
  • Suburban, Tahoe, Equinox and Trax were up 6 percent, 12 percent, 7 percent and 47 percent, respectively.
  • Malibu had its best November since 1997.
  • Silverado had its best November since 2003.
  • Colorado had its best November since 2004.
  • Trax, Volt and Equinox had their best November ever.
  • Tahoe and Suburban had their best November since 2007.
  • 17th straight month of year over year gains for Chevrolet full-size utilities.
GMC
  • Sierra and Canyon were up 14 percent and 43 percent, respectively.
  • Acadia, Yukon and Yukon XL were up 4 percent, 22 percent and 19 percent, respectively.
  • Brand ATP was at $43,887, the highest November on record.
  • Highest November ever for Denali penetration, at 27.8 percent.
  • Best November ever for Canyon and ninth month of year over year increases.
  • Yukon and Yukon XL had their best November since 2007.
Buick
  • Regal and Encore were up 41 percent and 35 percent, respectively.
  • 68 percent of sales were crossovers.
  • Best year to date retail performance since 2005.
Cadillac
  • Escalade was up 24 percent and had its best month of the year.
  • Escalade had its best November since 2007.
  • XT5 had its best month since launch with sales up 12 percent over last month and up 27 percent over the SRX last November, the vehicle it replaced.
  • Year to date ATP was $53,690, the highest ever in Cadillac history
Average Transaction Prices (ATP)/Incentives (based on JD Power PIN estimates)
  • GM’s ATPs, which reflect retail transaction prices after sales incentives, were $35,767 in November, more than $4,000 above the industry average.
  • In November, GM’s incentive spending as a percent of ATP was 13.7 percent, above the industry average of 12.4 percent. However, year to date, GM’s incentive spending was 11.7 percent, slightly above the industry average of 11.4 percent and well below the incentive spending of its domestic competitors and many of its global competitors.
Fleet and Commercial
  • Automotive Fleet magazine named Malibu “Fleet Car of the Year”.
  • GM Fleet sales were up 19 percent versus last November.
  • Fleet sales were 22 percent of GM’s sales for the month.
  • Commercial deliveries were up 11 percent for the month and it was the best November Commercial sales since 2008.
  • Malibu Commercial deliveries were up 170 percent versus last November.
  • Small Business deliveries were up 15 percent for the month versus last November, driven by large vans, which were up 93 percent and large pickups, which were up 16 percent versus last November.
  • Federal government sales were up 9 percent versus last November.
  • Rental sales were up 27 percent versus last November but are down 25 percent CYTD, according to plan.
  • GM’s outlook on its daily rental sales mix remains in the 11 percent range of total U.S. sales for 2016 and daily rental sales for the year are expected to be down about 75,000 vehicles.
Industry Sales
  • GM estimates that the seasonally adjusted annual selling rate (SAAR) for light vehicles in November was approximately 17.9 million units. On a calendar year-to-date basis, GM estimates the light-vehicle SAAR was 17.5 million units.

Saturday, 8 October 2016

USA SALES SEPT - General Motors and it's divisions produced growth figures ranging from 1% upwards.

  • GM retail share up 0.3 percentage points and up 15 of past 18 months
  • Chevrolet sales up 1 percent; remains the fastest growing full-line brand
  • Buick and Cadillac sales up 7 percent and 5 percent, respectively
  • GMC posted second highest monthly ATPs in brand’s history
General Motors (NYSE: GM) sold 204,449 vehicles to individual or “retail” customers in the U.S. in September.  Chevrolet’s retail sales in September grew 1 percent, while Buick and Cadillac retail sales also rose 7 percent and 5 percent, respectively. 
Based on initial estimates, GM’s retail market share rose 0.3 percentage points in September to 16.6 percent, the largest retail share gain of any full-line manufacturer.  GM has gained retail market share in 15 of the past 18 months, dating to April 2015.
Chevrolet gained 0.3 percentage points of retail share in September to 11 percent.  Chevrolet has gained retail market share in 8 out of 9 months this year, and remains the industry’s fastest-growing full-line brand.  
Buick gained 0.1 percentage points of retail share.  In addition, Cadillac grew retail share by 0.1 percentage points, driven largely by the success of the all-new XT5.  GMC sales gained momentum through the month and the brand posted its second highest monthly average transaction price or ATP in the brand’s history at $44,144.  
GM’s total sales in September were down slightly year over year at 249,795 vehicles.     
Through the first nine months of the year, GM retail sales are up nearly 1 percent, compared to last year.  GM has gained 0.5 percentage points of retail share during that timeframe, which is the largest retail share gain of any full-line automaker.  Year to date, Chevrolet retail sales are up 2 percent and the brand’s retail share has grown 0.4 percentage points to 11.1 percent. Year to date, Buick retail deliveries have grown more than 3 percent and Buick has gained 0.1 percentage points of retail share. 
“GM again outperformed the retail industry and gained profitable market share. We continue to lead the retail truck industry and gained share in the two largest car segments,” said Kurt McNeil, GM’s vice president of U.S. sales operations.  “We are achieving these results while maintaining disciplined incentive spending and commanding the industry’s best average transaction prices for any full-line manufacturer.”   
GM’s ATPs, which reflect retail transaction prices after sales incentives, were $35,804 in September, nearly $5,000 above the industry average and approximately $1,000 above last September’s performance. 
GM continues to benefit from a strong U.S. economy.
“Key economic fundamentals like a strong jobs market, rising personal incomes, low fuel prices and low interest rates continue to point toward strong industry performance,” said Mustafa Mohatarem, GM’s chief economist. “We think the industry is well positioned for a continued high level of customer demand into the foreseeable future.”

September Retail Sales and Business Highlights vs. 2015 (except as noted)
Chevrolet
  • Chevrolet had its best September and year to date since 2007
  • Malibu, Cruze, Corvette, Camaro and Volt were up 50 percent, 6 percent, 16 percent, 10 percent and 117 percent, respectively
  • Colorado, Suburban, Tahoe and Trax were up 54 percent, 37 percent, 44 percent and 31 percent, respectively
  • Malibu had its best September since 1980 and year to date since 1981
  • Corvette had its best September since 2006
  • Tahoe and Suburban had their best September since 2007
  • Colorado had its best September since 2004
GMC
  • Canyon, Yukon and Yukon XL were up 25 percent, 24 percent and 9 percent, respectively
  • More than 28 percent Denali penetration in September
  • ATPs are 45 percent higher than industry average
  • Sierra had its best year to date sales since 2006
  • Canyon had its best September ever and year to date ever
  • Yukon and Yukon XL had their best September and year to date performances since 2007
Buick
  • The brand had its best year to date since 2005
  • Encore was up 28 percent and had its best September and year to date ever
Cadillac
  • Escalade was up 17 percent
  • XT5 continues to gain momentum in the marketplace
  • CT6 had its best retail month since launch
Average Transaction Prices (ATP)/Incentives
  • GM’s ATPs, which reflect retail transaction prices after sales incentives, were $35,804, nearly $5,000 above the industry average and approximately $1,000 above last September
  • GM’s incentive spending as a percentage of ATP was 13.1 percent, above the industry average of 12.6 percent, but well below other domestic and select Asian competitors, who are spending near or above 15 percent of ATPs
Fleet and Commercial
  • GM’s total fleet sales were down 4 percent in September
  • GM’s fleet mix in August was about 18 percent of total sales, below the company’s full-year guidance of 20 percent and more than 19 percent year to date
  • According to plan, daily rental sales were about 12 percent of GM’s total sales in September and are less than 10 percent year to date
  • Malibu commercial sales were up 136 percent versus last September and up 9 percent year to date
Industry Sales
  • GM estimates that the seasonally adjusted annual selling rate (SAAR) for light vehicles in September was approximately 17.8 million units. On a calendar year-to-date basis, GM estimates the light-vehicle SAAR was 17.4 million units

Friday, 2 September 2016

USA SALES AUGUST - GM over see's a downturn in sales for the month, which seems to be a wide ranging occurrence.

  • Record ATPs reflect retail strength and strong mix
  • Disciplined incentive spending significantly below industry average
  • Inventories low but growing on all-new Buick Envision, GMC Acadia and Cadillac XT5
  • Cadillac gains retail share
Despite very tight dealer inventories, General Motors (NYSE: GM) sold 212,915 vehicles to individual or “retail” customers in August, down about 5 percent from last year, but in line with the industry’s retail performance for the month. 
Based on initial estimates, Chevrolet’s retail market share rose 0.4 percentage points in August to 11.0 percent.  Chevrolet has gained retail market share in seven out of eight months this year, and remains the industry’s fastest growing full-line brand.    
GM’s total sales in August were down about 5 percent year over year to 256,429 vehicles.
Year to date, GM’s performance is reflecting a very strong retail business.  

  • Retail share up 0.5 percentage points
  • ATPs up more than $2,500
  • Disciplined incentive spending, in line with 2015
  • Daily rental deliveries down 34 percent
  • Disciplined inventory levels and growing availability of key launch products
Through the first eight months of the year, GM retail sales are up 1 percent, which continues to be the largest retail share gain of any full-line automaker.  Year to date, Chevrolet retail sales are up more than 2 percent and the brand’s retail share has grown 0.5 percentage points. Year to date, Buick retail deliveries have grown 3 percent and Buick has gained 0.1 percentage points of retail share.
“Despite tighter dealer inventories, we had a solid retail performance in August led by Chevrolet, which gained retail share in eight different segments,” said Kurt McNeil, U.S. vice president of Sales Operations. “Our retail strength is reflected in our record ATPs in August, which were up more than $1,600 from last month and nearly $5,800 above the industry average while our incentive spending was below the industry average and well below our domestic competitors.”
In addition, GM continues to take advantage of a strong, stable U.S. economy and industry.
“All the economic factors continue to point toward a strong second half of the year and another potential record year for the industry,” said Mustafa Mohatarem, GM’s chief economist. “We think the industry is well positioned for a sustainable high level of customer demand.”
August Retail Sales and Business Highlights vs. 2015 (except as noted
Chevrolet
  • Malibu, Cruze, Trax, Silverado, Colorado, Spark, Tahoe and Suburban, and Corvette all gained retail share in their respective segments
  • Colorado, Suburban, Tahoe and Trax were up 35 percent, 42 percent, 29 percent and 17 percent, respectively
  • Cruze, Malibu, Corvette and Volt were up 18 percent, 9 percent, 16 percent and 52 percent, respectively
  • Year to date, Chevrolet posted its best retail sales performance since 2007
  • Year to date, Malibu had its best performance since 1981
  • Corvette had its best August since 2008
  • Tahoe and Suburban had their best August since 2008
  • Colorado had its best August ever
  • Crew Cab Silverado had its best August ever
  • HD Silverado had its best August since 2007
GMC
  • Canyon, Yukon and Yukon XL were up 39 percent, 43 percent and 66 percent, respectively
  • The brand had its highest monthly ATP on record at $45,000
  • Denali penetration reached more than 28 percent, the highest on record
  • Sierra had its best year to date sales since 2006
  • Canyon had its best August ever
  • Yukon and Yukon XL had their best August since 2007
  • Yukon had its 12th consecutive month of year over year growth
Buick
  • Buick dealers delivered 1,531 Envisions, in line with plan
  • All-new Lacrosse began shipping to dealers in late August
  • Year to date, Encore up 21 percent
  • Six out of 10 Cascada buyers and more than half of Encore buyers are new to GM
Cadillac
  • Escalade was up 8 percent
  • Cadillac dealers delivered 4,839 XT5s
  • CT6 had its best month since launch
Average Transaction Prices (ATP)/Incentives (J.D. Power PIN estimates)
  • GM’s ATPs, which reflect retail transaction prices after sales incentives, were $36,730, nearly $5,800 above the industry average and more than $2,500 above last August’s performance
  • GM’s incentive spending as a percentage of ATP was 11.1 percent, below the industry average of 11.5 percent and well below other domestic and select Asian competitors.
Fleet and Commercial 
  • GM’s fleet mix in August was 17 percent of total sales, below the company’s full-year guidance of 20 percent and 19 percent year to date
  • According to plan, daily rental sales were 10 percent of GM’s total sales for August and 10 percent year to date with deliveries up 4 percent in August
  • Large vans were up 18 percent for August
  • Sales to small business are up 3 percent year to date 
Industry Sales
  • GM estimates that the seasonally adjusted annual selling rate (SAAR) for light vehicles in August was approximately 17.2 million units. On a calendar year-to-date basis, GM estimates the light-vehicle SAAR was 17.3 million units