Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.
Showing posts with label huge growth. Show all posts
Showing posts with label huge growth. Show all posts

Friday, 9 October 2015

Vauxhall Commercial Vehicles ahead in growing van market, during September plate change month.

  • Brit-built Vivaro accounts for more than one in ten of all retail vans sold YTD
  • For January to September 2015, Vivaro sales up 50% over same period in 2014
  • Sibling Movano also makes impressive headway with 43% increase YTD
  • Strong September market – registrations up nearly 20% year-on-year
Vauxhall Commercial Vehicles made strong gains in the CV market showing improved sales across its entire van range from January to September this year, making it the number one manufacturer for retail customers.

The van market itself enjoyed strong growth in September with 58,744 light commercial vehicles registered, up 19.5 per cent versus the same month last year.



Vauxhall registered 31,038 LCVs in the nine months to September corresponding to a 10.9 per cent market share and a 37.9 per cent increase on the same period last year.  That was more than double the rate of increase in the market as a whole, which is up 17.4 per cent with 284,161 units registered.  Vauxhall claimed top spot in the retail van charts with 11,425 registrations and an impressive 17.1 per cent market share.
The popular Vivaro, built at Vauxhall’s Luton plant, is the stand-out performer, accounting for an 11.01 per cent share of the retail van market. Overall, 20,231 Vivaro units have been sold year-to-date (compared to 13,411 for the same period last year), an increase of 50.8 per cent. This means there have been more Vivaros sold in the first nine months of 2015 than there were in the whole of 2014.
The Movano also exceeded all expectations with total registrations year-to-date amounting to 3,857, a 43.5 per cent increase over the same period in 2014. Elsewhere in the range, Corsavan increased sales by 12.6 per cent and Combo registrations rose by 7.1 per cent for the first nine months of the year.
Richard Collier, Vauxhall’s National Commercial Vehicle & B2B Sales Manager, commented: “2015 so far has been an outstanding year for Vauxhall Commercial Vehicles, and we are very proud of the impact our vans, particularly Vivaro, have made on the marketplace. With the Vivaro accounting for nearly 20 per cent of all retail vans sold in 2015, we’re confident the positivity surrounding the Brit-built van will continue.
“Across the range, it’s a great story for us too, with Movano uptake incredibly strong – it’s a van popular for conversions – while Corsavan and Combo hold their own in their respective segments, with sales growing year-on-year.”

Monday, 5 October 2015

US SALES SEPTEMBER - MITSUBISHI - A near 36% growth over Five Models shows how good Mitsubishi is.

  • Total September sales up 35.9 percent year-over-year and marked the sixth straight month of double-digit sales increases
  • New Outlander showing unprecedented demand at dealerships; reports best September since 2003
  • Outlander Sport has its best-ever September
Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc. (MMNA) reported September 2015 sales of 7,556, an increase of 35.9 percent from September 2014. Not only is this the brand’s 19th consecutive month of year-over-year sales increases, but it is also the sixth consecutive month of double-digit sales increases and the best September for the brand since 2007. Year-to-date sales are up 25.5 percent over the same period in 2014.

Leading the way in September was the Outlander Sport, reporting its best-ever September sales month with 3,140 units sold. The new 2016 Outlander, which features over 100 improvements, recorded 1,949 units sold, its best September in 12 years. The Mirage also saw a strong month, selling 1,348 units.
“Our sales momentum carried through in September and it’s a result of having a strong product lineup,” said Don Swearingen, executive vice president, MMNA. “Our record sales streak is not based on gimmicks, but rather consumer demand for our vehicles. 

In its first full month on sale, our dealers are reporting extremely strong demand for the new Outlander—consumers are coming into dealerships asking specifically for the vehicle.”

 SeptemberYTD
2015201420152014
i‐MiEV31593149
Mirage1,3481,34017,97112,866
Lancer1,11697114,27012,094
Outlander Sport3,1402,35127,56123,152
Outlander1,94988113,3629,982
Total7,5565,55873,25758,365
*2014 totals include sold Galant vehicles: CY2014 Year to Date Total (122 units)

Friday, 31 July 2015

Renault hammers last years results with some HUGE increases in H1 2015, expect it to grow more too.

The Renault Group continued to grow and increased its profitability in the first half of 2015
  • Group revenues up 12.0% to €22,197 million
  • New registrations up 0.8% to 1.38 million units
  • Group operating profit: €1,069 million (+47%), representing 4.8% of revenues, compared to €729 million, representing 3.7% of revenues in H1 2014
  • Automotive operating profit: €656 million (+89%), compared to €348 million (3.1% of revenues versus 1.9%)
  • Group operating income: €953 million (+105%), compared to €464 million
  • Net income: €1,469 million (+83%), compared to €801 million
  • Automotive operational free cash flow near breakeven at -€95 million.
“Thanks to a stronger than forecasted recovery in a European market, and despite a more adverse environment in our main emerging markets, Groupe Renault half-year results marked a further step towards “Drive the change” plan targets.

“The successful line-up renewal and expansion, European momentum and disciplined execution put the Group in a favorable position to reach its revenue growth and operating margin targets,” said Carlos Ghosn, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Renault. 

In H1 2015, Group revenues came to € 22,197 million, up 12.0% from H1 2014.


Automotive revenues amounted to €21,065 million, up 12.4% due to increased Group’s brands volumes and sales to partners. The euro's drop against a basket of currencies (Korean won, UK pound, etc.) had a positive impact. 

The price effect was also positive, primarily due to higher prices decided in late 2014 in emerging markets in order to offset currency depreciations (particularly in Russia and Brazil).

The Group's operating profit amounted to €1,069 million (+47%), compared to €729 million in H1 2014, representing 4.8% of revenues (3.7% in H1 2014).

The Automotive operating profit was up €308 million (+89%) to €656 million, or 3.1% of revenues. This performance can be explained by increased activity and reduced costs. The currency impact was positive in the first half; on the other hand, the mix/price/enhancement effect was negative.

The contribution of Sales Financing to the Group's operating profit was €413 million, compared to €381 million in H1 2014. This increase was due in particular to the rising contribution of services. The cost of risk improved to 0.31% of the average performing loans outstanding compared to 0.47% in H1 2014.

Other Operating Income and Expenses Items were negative at €116 million, primarily related to restructuring costs related to the ongoing implementation of the competitiveness agreement in France (-€265 million in H1 2014).

The Group's operating income came to €953 million (+105%), compared to €464 million in H1 2014. This improvement is due to the increase in the operating profit and the €149 million reduction in other expenses.

The contribution of associated companies, mainly Nissan, came to €912 million, compared to €725 million in H1 2014, including a €70 million negative contribution by AVTOVAZ.

Net income came to €1,469 million (+83%), and Group share totalled €1,396 million (€5.12 per share compared to €2.75 per share in H1 2014, up 86%).

Automotive operational free cash flow was near breakeven at -€95 million, despite a negative €369 million change in the working capital requirement.
At June 30, 2015, total inventory (including the independent dealer network) represented 64 days of sales compared to 62 days at end-June 2014.

OUTLOOK 2015

Global car demand should continue to grow about 1% in 2015 despite a significant slowdown in emerging markets. On the other hand, the European market should grow by at least 5%.

Within this context, the Renault group aims to:
  • increase further its registrations and revenues (at constant exchange rates),
  • continue to improve the Group’s operating margin and that of the Automotive division,
  • generate a positive Automotive operational free cash flow.
Renault HALF-YEAR CONSOLIDATED RESULTS

€ million H1 2015H1 2014Change
Group revenues22,19719,820+2,377
Operating profit
% of revenues
1,0694.8%7293.7 %+340+1.1%
Other operating income and expenses items-116-265+149
Operating income953464+489
Net financial income-161-124-37
Contribution from associated companies912725+187
o/w : NISSAN979789+190
       AVTOVAZ-70-55-15
Current and deferred taxes-235-264+29
Net income1,469801+668
Net income, group share1,396749+647
Automotive operational free cash flow-95-360+265

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

The condensed half-year consolidated financial statements of the Renault group at June 30, 2015 were approved by the Board of Directors on July 29, 2015.

The Group’s statutory auditors have conducted a limited review of these financial statements and their half-year report will be issued shortly.