Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.
Showing posts with label minivans. Show all posts
Showing posts with label minivans. Show all posts

Monday, 30 May 2016

USA - FCA recalls some Grand Caravan and Town & Country Minivans for torque strength on some fastenings.


FCA US LLC is voluntarily recalling an estimated 99 minivans in the U.S. to confirm the torque on fasteners that join their third-row seatback and cushion frames.


A supplier advised FCA US that a tool had been inadvertently set to deliver slightly less fastening torque than the specified amount, and that the tool had been used over two eight-hour production shifts. An FCA US investigation ensued and identified which vehicles may be affected.



FCA US is unaware of any related injuries, accidents, customer complaints or warranty claims. Nor is the Company aware of any component failures.

Affected are certain model-year 2016 Dodge Grand Caravan and Chrysler Town & Country minivans. An additional four minivans are subject to recall in Canada.

Service availability is imminent. Affected customers will be advised when they may contact their dealers.

Wednesday, 30 March 2016

Minivans like the Scenic are not dead in Europe says Renaults head of Compact Models, Andre Abboud.

The head of Renault’s compact models, Andre Abboud, says European demand for minivans such as the Scenic definitely is “not dead.” Abboud also says sales are stabilizing for compact sedans such as the Megane after years of losing volume to SUVs. Abboud shared his views during a recent interview with Automotive News Europe France Correspondent Bruce Gain.
What are your expectations for the new Scenic?
When you look at the MPV (minivan) market share and the Scenic, you see that sales are very stable [the Scenic was Europe’s No. 2-selling compact minivan in 2015].

So minivans are far from dead?
They are not dead. There is still plenty of room for MPVs. In Europe, the share is more than 18 percent. The customer still needs cars that have a lot of modularity and room inside. So what you need to do is to put a little bit of emotion in those cars and then you can make it a success.
How does the Megane fit into Renault’s strategy to make its vehicles more upscale?
Our customers simply want more. Yes, we are making our cars more upscale but our customers in Europe also want a modern design, which the Megane offers. Technology is a big part of their lives and they want to have that experience in their car as well.
But without raising prices?
Yes, we are even lowering the price of some of the Megane versions.
So there is also plenty of life in the compact hatchback and station wagon sectors?
Yes. We have sold 6.5 million sedans in this sector so the Megane remains a core model for Renault and there is no doubt we needed to replace it. And when you look at the compact sector in Europe, the hatchback and the station wagon together represent almost 50 percent of the segment.
That means demand for traditional compact body styles is stabilizing?
After a sharp drop five years ago, it's beginning to either stabilize or the rate at which it is falling is leveling off. Today in Europe we still sell more hatchbacks and station wagons than we do SUVs. So even if you have spent a lot of time talking about how SUV sales are growing so quickly, they are not surpassing sedan or station wagon models in sales.

How does pricing come into play in retail channels between SUVs and other compact body types?
You still have a pricing gap between compact sedans and hatchbacks and SUVs. On average, there is a 2,000 euro to 3,000 euro [price premium for SUVs and crossovers].
Why is Renault debuting Hybrid Assist mild hybrid technology instead of full hybrid or plug-in hybrid cars?
Hybrid Assist is a technology that is affordable and that can help customers save more than 10 grams of CO2 per liter per car. So it is the most affordable technology that can really offer lower fuel consumption and emissions.
Is Renault still undecided whether it will first launch a plug-in hybrid or a full hybrid first?
All technologies are under consideration. We want to be ready if the market needs a particular technology. This is a big advantage the Renault-Nissan alliance offers; the scale effect we have. We are able to develop the technology, and if there is a market for it, you can be sure that we will be there.
Bruce Gain

Saturday, 20 February 2016

USA RECALL - FCA - 2015-2016 Dodge Caravan and the Chrysler Town & Country recalled for windscreen replacement.


FCA US LLC is conducting a voluntary safety recall to replace the windshields on an estimated 184 model-year 2015-16 minivans in the U.S.



A routine inspection of two vehicles found their windshields did not conform to FCA US standards for proper adhesion. A subsequent investigation discovered a small number of additional vehicles may exhibit a similar condition becasue their windshields may have been installed with an expired bonding agent.

The Company is unaware of any related injuries, accidents or complaints.

Affected are certain Dodge Grand Caravan and Chrysler Town & Country minivans. Also affected are an estimated 65 vehicles in Canada and three outside the NAFTA region.

Affected customers will be advised when they may schedule service. Those with questions or concerns may call the FCA US Customer Care Center at 1-800-853-1403

Monday, 8 February 2016

USA RECALL - FCA and VW models recalled for replacement occupant restraint controllers in 112,000 units.


FCA US LLC is conducting a voluntary safety recall to replace the occupant restraint controllers in an estimated 112,001 older-model crossover vehicles and minivans in the U.S.




Occupant restraint controllers help manage the function of supplementary restraint systems, such as air bags. An investigation of two incidents involving inadvertent deployment led FCA US to discover a certain population of components is subject to unintended moisture exposure, which may cause inadvertent air-bag deployment or a warning-light illumination.

Of the two potential outcomes, warning-light illumination is the more likely. None of the affected vehicles are equipped with ammonium-nitrate inflators.

FCA US is aware of seven potentially related injuries – all minor – but no related accidents.

The recall is aimed at certain model-year 

2009 Dodge Journey crossovers, 

2008-2009 Dodge Grand Caravan 

2008-2009 Chrysler Town & Country Minivans

2009 Volkswagen Routan minivans. 

Lesser numbers of vehicles are affected in Canada, Mexico and markets outside the NAFTA region.

Customers will be advised when they may schedule service, which will be provided free of charge. 

FCA US urges customers to heed the instructions on their recall notices.

Customers with questions or concerns may call the FCA US Customer Care Center at 1-800-853-1403.

Saturday, 6 June 2015

USA MAY SALES - FCA - With the 62nd consecutive month of growth, there is no sign of it slowing.

  • 62nd-consecutive month of year-over-year sales gains
  • Sales exceed 200,000 units; first time since March 2007
  • Jeep® brand sales up 13 percent; best monthly sales ever
  • Jeep Cherokee and Jeep Wrangler record their best monthly sales ever
  • Chrysler 200 sales up 537 percent; best monthly sales ever
  • Dodge Challenger sales increased 29 percent; best monthly sales ever
  • Seven FCA US vehicles post sales records in May 

FCA US LLC today reported U.S. sales of 202,227 units, a 4 percent increase compared with sales in May 2014 (194,421 units), and the group’s best May sales since 2005.

The Chrysler, Jeep ® and Ram Truck brands each posted year-over-year sales gains in May compared with the same month a year ago. The Chrysler brand’s 32 percent increase was the largest sales gain of any FCA US brand during the month. The group extended its streak of year-over-year sales gains to 62-consecutive months.



“Our Jeep brand continues to set records with its best monthly sales ever in May, helping us to achieve our 62nd-consecutive month of year-over-year sales increases,”  said Reid Bigland, Head of U.S. Sales. “Despite one less industry selling day this May versus a year ago, we posted a 4 percent sales gain and exceeded the 200,000-unit threshold for the first time since March 2007.”  
Seven FCA US vehicles set records in the month of May, including the Chrysler 200 which recorded its best monthly sales ever. Sales of the 200 were up 537 percent in May compared with the same month a year ago. 

The new 200 had the largest percentage increase of any FCA US vehicle in May. Likewise, the all-new Jeep Cherokee and Jeep Wrangler, and the Dodge Challenger each posted their best monthly sales ever. In addition, the Jeep Patriot, Ram ProMaster van, and Dodge Dart logged their best sales in the month of May.
FCA US finished the month of May with a 69-day supply of inventory (540,509 units). U.S. industry sales figures for May are internally projected at an estimated 17.9 million units Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate (SAAR).

Chrysler Brand

Chrysler brand sales were up 32 percent, the brand’s best May sales since 2008 and its 11th-consecutive month of year-over-year sales gains. Sales of the Chrysler 200 increased 537 percent in May, the mid-size sedan’s best monthly sales ever and the largest year-over-year percentage gain of any FCA US vehicle in the month. It was the ninth-consecutive month that the 200 logged record sales, topping its previous all-time monthly record in March of this year.

Jeep® Brand

Jeep brand sales increased 13 percent, the brand’s best monthly sales ever and its 20th-consecutive month of year-over-year sales gains. 

The Jeep brand has set a sales record in each month dating back to November 2013. Three Jeep brand vehicles set records in May. The Cherokee and Wrangler each recorded their best sales months ever, while the Patriot logged its best sales in the month of May. With its 16 percent increase, the Wrangler topped 20,000 units for the first time. 

The Patriot’s 31 percent year-over-year increase was the largest sales percentage gain of any Jeep brand model for the month. The all-new Jeep Renegade, the most capable small sport utility vehicle (SUV), had sales of 4,416 units in its second full month of sales, up 5 percent compared with sales in the previous month of April. 

The Renegade in May was selected by Kelley Blue Book’s KBB.com (www.kbb.com) for its annual list of the “10 Coolest New Cars Under $18,000.” The Jeep Grand Cherokee had its best May sales since the year 2000.
Ram Truck Brand

Ram Truck brand sales, which include the Ram pickup truck, Ram ProMaster, Ram ProMaster City, and Ram Cargo Van, were up 12 percent, the brand’s best May sales since 2005. Sales of the Ram pickup truck increased 8 percent in May, the pickup’s best May sales in 11 years. Sales of the Ram ProMaster van increased 146 percent, its best May sales since the full-size van was launched in October 2013.
FIAT Brand

Sales of the all-new 2016 Fiat 500X began in May as the first vehicles began to arrive in FIAT studios. The 500X combines iconic Italian style with functionality, performance and available all-wheel-drive confidence. The vehicle is available in five trim levels. The base Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) for the 2016 Fiat 500X starts at $20,000 (excluding a destination charge of $900). FIAT brand sales, which include the Fiat 500 and 500L, were down 19 percent in May, compared with the same month a year ago. The 500 was selected in May by Kelley Blue Book’s KBB.com as one of its “10 Coolest New Cars Under $18,000.”
Dodge Brand

Sales of the Challenger increased 29 percent in May, the muscle car’s best monthly sales ever. Dart sales were up slightly year-over-year as the compact sedan posted its best ever sales in the month of May. Dodge Durango sales edged up slightly for its best May sales since 2005. Dodge brand sales were down 22 percent in May, compared with the same month a year ago, due in large part to model changeover at the Windsor Assembly Plant in Windsor, Ontario, where the Dodge Grand Caravan and Chrysler Town & Country are built. The plant resumed production of Grand Caravans in late May.

FCA US LLC Sales Summary May 2015
Month SalesVol %      CYTD SalesVol %
ModelCurr YrPr YrChangeCurr YrPr YrChange
Alfa 4C400New2950New
ALFA BRAND400New2950New
5002,6143,337-22%13,10714,851-12%
500L1,2451,434-13%5,5465,643-2%
500X80New80New
FIAT BRAND3,8674,771-19%18,66920,494-9%
20020,0073,140537%88,00937,833133%
3004,0424,653-13%20,75022,448-8%
Town & Country5,75314,799-61%30,68056,761-46%
CHRYSLER BRAND29,80222,59232%139,439117,04219%
Compass4,2528,666-51%22,78227,790-18%
Patriot10,7828,24231%49,94437,05535%
Wrangler22,32419,23516%83,29169,29820%
Cherokee19,66915,99223%86,95467,09530%
Grand Cherokee18,20918,0681%77,61674,5584%
Renegade4,4160New9,5730New
JEEP BRAND79,65270,20313%330,160275,79620%
Dart8,6678,6440%42,35330,74238%
Avenger1116,055-98%89835,119-97%
Charger7,7778,277-6%43,05841,3234%
Challenger7,4385,74829%30,16621,90438%
Viper5863-8%289318-9%
Journey8,8138,8330%41,45639,7034%
Caravan6,32014,232-56%29,36459,609-51%
Durango6,0846,0710%26,10127,892-6%
DODGE  BRAND45,26857,923-22%213,685256,610-17%
Ram P/U39,95237,1318%179,384170,7115%
Cargo Van191768-75%2,9963,808-21%
ProMaster Van2,5411,033146%9,8544,576115%
ProMaster City9140New2,6340New
RAM BRAND43,59838,93212%194,868179,0959%
TOTAL FCA US LLC202,227194,4214%897,108849,0376%
          TOTAL CAR50,76239,91727%238,933204,53817%
          TOTAL TRUCK151,465154,504-2%658,175644,4992%