Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Saturday, 10 June 2017

USA SALES MAY - FCA - The combined group saw sales drop very very slightly, 1%.

  • Ram Truck brand sales up 18 percent; pickup sales increase 16 percent versus same month a year ago
  • Dodge brand sales up 8 percent; five Dodge vehicles post year-over-year sales gains
  • Jeep® Grand Cherokee records 14 percent increase
  • All-new Chrysler Pacifica minivan posts best sales month since launch last year
FCA US LLC today reported sales of 193,040 units, a 1 percent decrease compared with sales in May 2016 (194,720 units).
In May, retail sales of 152,227 units were up 1 percent compared with the same month in 2016, and represented 79 percent of total sales. Fleet sales of 40,813 units were down 7 percent year over year as FCA US continues its strategy of reducing sales to the daily rental segment. Fleet sales represented 21 percent of total May sales.
The Ram Truck and Dodge brands each posted year-over-year sales increases in May, compared with the same month in 2016. Ram Truck brand sales were up 18 percent driven by the 16 percent increase in Ram pickup truck sales. Dodge brand sales were up 8 percent in May as five Dodge vehicles posted year-over-year sales gains, led by the Dodge Grand Caravan’s 58 percent increase. 

Jeep® Grand Cherokee sales increased 14 percent, while sales of the Jeep Wrangler were up 2 percent as well. Sales of the all-new Chrysler Pacifica minivan – the most awarded minivan of 2016 and 2017 – posted a 325 percent increase in May, compared with the same month a year ago.

Ram Truck Brand
Ram pickup truck sales increased 16 percent in May, compared with the same month a year ago. The Ram 1500 pickup won accolades as the Best Family Pickup Truck – the second year in a row it has received this honor – at the annual Family Car Challenge hosted by the Greater Atlanta Automotive Media Association (GAAMA). Ram Truck brand sales – which also include the Ram ProMaster and Ram ProMaster City vans – were up 18 percent for the month. Sales of the ProMaster full-size van increased 50 percent in May, while the Ram ProMaster City van posted a 10 percent sales gain.

Jeep® Brand
Sales of the Jeep Grand Cherokee – the most awarded SUV ever – were up 14 percent in May, compared with the same month a year ago. Jeep Wrangler sales increased 2 percent in the month as well. Jeep brand sales were down 15 percent in May as the brand continues its planned reduction of fleet sales to the daily rental segment. Through May this year, the Jeep brand has reduced its fleet sales by 60 percent, compared with fleet sales during the same five-month period last year.
Sales of the all-new 2017 Jeep Compass more than doubled from the previous month of April as Jeep dealers continue to build their new Compass inventories. The new Compass was named winner of the Compact Utility Vehicle category at the annual Mudfest competition hosted by the Northwest Automotive Press Association (NWAPA) in May. The new Compass also was crowned Activity Vehicle of Texas at the Texas Auto Roundup hosted by the Texas Auto Writers Association (TAWA).
In May, the 2017 Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT won Performance Utility Vehicle of Texas at the Texas Auto Roundup, and the 2017 Jeep Grand Cherokee Trailhawk won the Premium Utility Vehicle segment in the Mudfest challenge.

Dodge Brand
Five Dodge brand vehicles posted year-over-year sales increases in May, led by the Dodge Grand Caravan’s 58 percent sales gain. Sales of the Dodge Journey full-size crossover were up 23 percent, while the Dodge Durango and Dodge Viper each turned in double-digit percentage increases as well during the month. The Dodge Challenger muscle car turned in a 2 percent increase in May. Dodge brand sales were up 8 percent in May, compared with the same month a year ago.


Chrysler Brand
Sales of the all-new 2017 Chrysler Pacifica – the most awarded minivan of 2016 and 2017 – were up 325 percent in May, compared with the same month a year ago. May was the minivan’s best sales month since it was launched last year. The Pacifica continues to accumulate awards and accolades in 2017, including Best Three-row Family Car honors at the Family Car Challenge hosted by the Greater Atlanta Automotive Media Association in May. In addition, the all-new Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid – now on sale in Chrysler dealerships – was honored with overall Best Family Car and Best Technology Family Car at the GAAMA competition.
FIAT Brand
Fiat 124 Spider sales were up 21 percent compared with the previous month of April. May was the 124 Spider’s best sales month since its launch in July 2016. The FIAT brand announced in May that it is offering new looks for its iconic, Italian-designed, fun-to-drive Fiat 500. Customers may give their Cinquecentos even more style by adding the new optional appearance packages: Sport Black Trim; Two-Tone; and Abarth Roof, Mirror Cap and Body Stripe. Additional options include an automatic transmission, sunroof and Cabrio.
Alfa Romeo Brand
Alfa Romeo brand sales of 919 units were up significantly compared with the same month a year ago.

              FCA US LLC Sales Summary May 2017



Month SalesVol %CYTD SalesVol %
ModelCurr YrPr YrChangeCurr YrPr YrChange
Compass5,3639,492-43%17,43541,608-58%
Patriot4,97810,494-53%26,09750,109-48%
Wrangler19,93119,5582%80,08380,3200%
Cherokee14,63519,206-24%69,47384,610-18%
Grand Cherokee20,72618,20514%96,20383,63115%
Renegade9,88311,616-15%43,84743,2001%
JEEP BRAND75,51688,571-15%333,138383,478-13%
2002,3006,020-62%11,77728,138-58%
3003,9074,838-19%22,91827,296-16%
Town & Country424,681-99%46047,938-99%
Pacifica11,7202,760325%47,1993,242New
CHRYSLER BRAND17,96918,299-2%82,354106,614-23%
Dart1,1954,790-75%7,13925,387-72%
Avenger06-100%037-100%
Charger7,5188,384-10%36,77441,957-12%
Challenger6,9896,8332%29,30529,2640%
Viper854781%31924530%
Journey8,0036,48723%50,80435,26144%
Caravan13,7868,73358%63,65759,0298%
Durango7,3466,17319%30,43231,677-4%
DODGE  BRAND44,92241,4538%218,430222,857-2%
Ram P/U44,85038,56916%207,370192,1318%
Cargo Van01-100%020-100%
ProMaster Van4,2332,83150%16,98113,95222%
ProMaster City1,9611,78210%6,5998,166-19%
RAM BRAND51,04443,18318%230,950214,2698%
5001,2401,573-21%6,4616,672-3%
500L163335-51%5622,063-73%
500X7031,262-44%3,4275,648-39%
Spider5640New1,9900New
FIAT BRAND2,6703,170-16%12,44014,383-14%
Giulia8830New2,4820New
Alfa 4C 3644-18%220261-16%
ALFA ROMEO919441989%2,702261935%
FCA US LLC193,040194,720-1%880,014941,862-7%