Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.
Showing posts with label Q70L. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Q70L. Show all posts

Thursday, 23 April 2015

SHANGHAI 2015 - Infiniti previews the new Q70 L bespoke edition, real luxury in a longer car.

  • Infiniti Q70L Bespoke Edition revealed with concept-car inspired interior
  • Q80 Inspiration and Q60 Concept vehicles also make China premieres
  • Infiniti design, plus Global and China growth, highlighted
Infiniti this week took the covers off its Infiniti Q70L Bespoke Edition at Auto Shanghai 2015, showcasing its concept car-inspired interior for the first time in front of the predominantly Chinese crowd.

The special version of the production Q70L, with a 5.9-inch (150 mm) longer wheelbase, features four luxurious seats wrapped in rich white quilted leather. 

This exploration is meant to fill the gap between the current interiors in production cars and luscious interiors of Infiniti's concept cars.

Shaped by meticulous craftsmanship and three-dimensional textures, the cabin of the Q70L Bespoke Edition has been transformed into a cossetting space, hinting at how the artistry of Infiniti's concept cars can become reality.

The production model of the Infiniti Q70, and two more Infiniti concepts – the Q80 Inspiration and Q60 Concept – were also making Auto Shanghai debuts.


The four-door Q80 Inspiration is designed to shake up the status quo among large premium sedans with its convention-defying body styling and daring proportions, while the angular exterior of the two-door Q60 Concept is a boldly designed precursor to a premium sports coupe to be produced in 2016.

"Today's display reinforces Infiniti's distinctive design language of power and artistry, with the Q70L translating that seamlessly into an interior treatment," said Roland Krueger, president Infiniti Motor Company. "Our growing product portfolio is continuing to be inspired by our progressive design language as Infiniti further enhances its distinctive presence in the premium world."

Infiniti's global sales increased by 13.5 percent in 2014, with 186,200 vehicles sold. In the first quarter of 2015, the automaker recorded its best ever quarter of sales worldwide: 52,000 cars sold representing a year-on-year increase of 12 percent. 

During the same quarter, sales in China increased by 28.3 percent year-on-year, highlighting the growing importance of the market in Infiniti's ambitious global business plan. 

Building on recent investment, the next few years will see Infiniti's manufacturing footprint continue to expand to five countries on three continents, and its global dealer network by the end of 2016 will grow by a third from the current 490 worldwide Infiniti Centers.

Sunday, 5 April 2015

USA MARCH SALES - NISSAN/INFINITI - Growth and records for the pair of Japanese brands.


2015
2014
% Change
Total March sales (units)
145,085
149,136
-2.7
Nissan Division March sales
132,560
136,642
-3.0
Infiniti March sales
12,525
12,494
+0.2


FY2014
(April 1, 2014-   March 31, 2015)

FY2013
(April 1, 2013-   March 31, 2014)
% Change
Total sales (Units)
1,399,557
1,285,105
+8.9
Nissan Division total sales
1,279,606
1,164,805
+9.9
Infiniti total sales
119,951
120,300
-0.3

Nissan announces total U.S. sales for March 2015 of 145,085 units, marking the second-best U.S. sales month in company history. For the company's 2014 fiscal year, Nissan set an all-time record with 1,399,557 total U.S. sales, an increase of 8.9 percent over its 2013 fiscal year.

Nissan Division 2014 fiscal year highlights:
  • In fiscal year 2014, Nissan Division set an all-time record with 1,279,606 total sales.
  • Nissan also set fiscal year sales records for Altima, LEAF, Rogue, Versa and the NV full-size van lineup.
March highlights
  • Nissan Division sold 132,560 vehicles in March, the division's second-best-ever U.S. sales month.
  • March 2015 was Nissan's best-ever month for truck sales, led by gains by the brand's crossovers including Rogue, Murano and Pathfinder.
  • Rogue crossover sales set an all-time record at 27,418, up 41.2 percent over the prior year.
  • Sentra sales were up 10.1 percent to 21,277.
  • Pathfinder sales grew 8.9 percent to 8,594.
  • Nissan will unveil the all-new Maxima, the brand's “4-Door Sports Car,” on Thursday, April 2, 2015, at the New York International Auto Show.

NISSAN DIVISIONMARCH
2015
MARCH
2014
Monthly
% chg
CYTD
2015
CYTD
2014
CYTD
% chg
Nissan Division Total132,560136,642-3.0333,786323,7453.1
Versa14,54315,799-7.936,99834,6036.9
Sentra21,27719,32310.151,02640,78925.1
Cube176418-57.94541,248-63.6
Altima31,99335,921-10.986,87589,285-2.7
Maxima2,7606,008-54.17,19414,461-50.3
LEAF1,8172,507-27.54,0855,184-21.2
Juke2,8386,943-59.17,02215,582-54.9
370Z759793-4.31,7671,7341.9
GT-R17511947.139426449.2
Total Car76,33887,831-13.1195,815203,150-3.6
Frontier7,1287,140-0.219,10217,8626.9
Titan1,0481,314-20.22,6383,318-20.5
Xterra1,4222,132-33.33,4365,445-36.9
Pathfinder8,5947,8948.921,79819,56911.4
Armada1,2661,321-4.23,2853,449-4.8
Rogue27,41819,42041.264,48650,44827.8
Murano5,5475,2964.713,32511,37317.2
Quest9051,559-41.92,2893,319-31.0
NV1,4091,645-14.33,7323,38910.1
NV2001,4851,09036.23,8802,42360
Total Truck56,22248,81115.2137,971120,59514.4
North American produced112,700114,867-1.9285,511270,9085.4
Car72,38979,556-9.0186,176184,3161.0
Truck40,31135,31114.299,33586,59214.7
Import19,86021,775-8.848,27552,837-8.6
Car3,9498,275-52.39,63918,834-48.8
Truck15,91113,50017.938,63634,00313.6
INFINITIMARCH
2015
MARCH
2014
Monthly
% chg
CYTD
2015
CYTD
2014
CYTD
% chg
Infiniti Total12,52512,4940.233,84231,2218.4
Infiniti Q401,7222,001-13.94,3943,83014.7
Infiniti Q503,9013,7952.810,51610,0195.0
Infiniti Q60368594-38.01,1801,418-16.8
Infiniti Q701,08364667.62,4171,59351.7
Infiniti QX50217300-27.7582717-18.8
Infiniti QX603,2433,340-2.98,8058,4244.5
Infiniti QX70575577-0.31,7011,846-7.9
Infiniti QX801,4161,24114.14,2473,37425.9
Total Car7,0747,0360.518,50716,8609.8
Total Truck5,4515,458-0.115,33514,3616.8
NISSAN GROUPMARCH
2015
MARCH
2014
Monthly
% chg
CYTD
2015
CYTD
2014
CYTD
% chg
TOTAL VEHICLE145,085149,136-2.7367,628354,9663.6
Total Car83,41294,867-12.1214,322220,010-2.6
Total Truck61,67354,26913.6153,306134,95613.6
Selling days25267575