Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Sunday, 5 March 2017

WORLDWIDE SALES JAN - VW Group sales dip mainly at VW in China & the Asia Pacific.

  • Fred Kappler, Head of Group Sales: “Outside China, the Group recorded solid growth of 4.9 per cent in its worldwide markets.”
In January, the Volkswagen Group handed over 813,700 vehicles to customers worldwide. "Following strong growth last year, special effects in China affected deliveries at the beginning of the year. 
Especially the early date of the Chinese New Year, the increase in tax on vehicles with small engines and temporary restraint in planning on the part of Audi dealers had an impact on the sales results for January. 
However, we expect to continue healthy growth in China this year," said Fred Kappler, Head of Group Sales of Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft, commenting on the figures for January. 
"Outside China, the Group recorded solid growth of 4.9 per cent in its worldwide markets," Kappler added.
In Europe, the Group boosted deliveries by 7.0 per cent and handed 312,900 vehicles over to customers. Group deliveries in Western Europe rose by 5.8 per cent. 
Of 262,900 vehicles delivered, the home market of Germany accounted for 91,100 units. Central and Eastern European markets improved their delivery figures by 13.6 per cent, handing 50,000 vehicles over to customers in the region. 
There was a slight increase in deliveries in Russia to 9,800 vehicles (+1.3 per cent).
In January, the Group handed 66,600 vehicles over to customers in America, representing growth of 9.0 per cent. 
With 41,500 deliveries to customers (+14.0 per cent), the US market made a solid start in the new year. In South America, the Group delivered 39,600 vehicles (+8.6 per cent).
Special effects in China had an adverse impact on January deliveries in the Asia-Pacific region. In the first month of the year, 368,000 vehicles were delivered in the region, including 344,000 vehicles handed over to customers in China – a fall of 14.0 per cent.
Overview of deliveries by the Volkswagen Group:
Deliverers to customers by marketsJanuary
2017
January
2016
Change
(%)
Europe312,900292,600+7.0
Western Europe262,900248,600+5.8
          Germany91,10089,700+1.6
Central and Eastern Europe50,00044,000+13.6
          Russia9,8009,700+1.3
North America66,60061,100+9.0
          USA41,50036,400+14.0
South America39,60036,500+8.6
          Brazil19,30023,500-18.0
Asia-Pacific368,000427,200-13.9
          China344,000400,100-14.0
Worldwide813,700847,800-4.0
Deliveries to customers by brandsJanuary
2017
January
2016
Change
(%)
Volkswagen Passenger Cars495,900521,400-4.9
Audi124,000143,300-13.5
ŠKODA93,80091,600+2.4
SEAT32,30027,700+16.5
Porsche20,00019,900+0.4
Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles35,00031,200+12.1
MAN6,4006,800-5.0
Scania5,5005,400+3.3
Volkswagen Group (total)813,700847,800-4.0