Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Wednesday, 5 April 2017

VW Group has dipped sales again in February, thats now both months of 2017 where sales are down.

  • 1.5 million vehicles handed over in January and February 2017
  • Fred Kappler, Head of Group Sales: "Together with our Group brands, we are working on qualitative growth."
In the first two months of the year, the Volkswagen Group delivered 1.5 million vehicles to its customers throughout the world. In February, the Volkswagen Group handed over 686,900 vehicles to its customers. 
"February shows the different development of markets in the various regions. We are experiencing a tailwind in Central and Eastern Europe as well as North America and were able to increase deliveries by the Group, in some cases significantly, in these regions. 
On the other hand, deliveries in Germany and the Asia-Pacific region remained below the previous year's level," said Fred Kappler, Head of Group Sales of Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft, summarizing the figures for February. 
"However, we expect that we can once again look forward to healthy growth in China this year. Together with our Group brands, we are working on qualitative growth," Kappler added.
In Europe, the Group handed 620,100 vehicles over to its customers in the first two months of the year (+2.6 per cent) including 307,200 in February. In Central and Eastern Europe, Group deliveries in February grew by 11.6 per cent to 55,500 vehicles. 
In Russia, the Group delivered 13,100 vehicles, an increase of 6.3 per cent. In February, 251,700 vehicles were handed over to customers in Western Europe, including 97,400 units in the home market of Germany.
In North America, the Group delivered 67,300 vehicles in February, achieving growth of 8.0 per cent. Of this figure, 42,800 deliveries were recorded in the USA – a rise of 13.3 per cent. In South America, the Group delivered 35,400 vehicles (+4.1 per cent).
Deliveries in the Asia-Pacific region in February reached 248,400 vehicles. In total, 616,500 new vehicles were handed over to customers in the region in the first two months of the year. 
This figure included 223,000 new vehicles delivered to customers in China in February, corresponding to a slight fall of 1.9 per cent.
Overview of deliveries by the Volkswagen Group: 
Deliveries to customers by marketsFebruary
2017
February
2016
Change (%)Jan.-Feb.
2017
Jan.-Feb.
2016
Change (%)
Europe307,200312,000-1.5620,100604,600+2.6
Western Europe251,700262,200-4.0514,600510,800+0.7
          Germany97,400105,400-7.6188,600195,100-3.3
Central and Eastern Europe55,50049,700+11.6105,50093,800+12.5
          Russia13,10012,400+6.323,00022,100+4.1
North America67,30062,300+8.0133,900123,400+8.5
          USA42,80037,700+13.384,30074,200+13.6
South America35,40034,000+4.175,00070,500+6.4
          Brazil19,70021,700-8.939,00045,200-13.7
Asia-Pacific248,400254,000-2.2616,500681,300-9.5
          China223,000227,400-1.9567,000627,500-9.6
Worldwide686,900693,200-0.91,500,7001,541,000-2.6
Deliveries to customers by brandsFebruary
2017
February
2016
Change (%)Jan.-Feb.
2017
Jan.-Feb.
2016
Change (%)
Volkswagen Passenger Cars384,100394,400-2,6880,000915,900-3.9
Audi125,100126,500-1.1249,100269,800-7.7
ŠKODA81,20078,800+3.1174,900170,300+2.7
SEAT31,80028,700+10.864,00056,400+13.6
Porsche16,10015,100+6.436,10035,100+3.0
Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles33,30035,600-6.468,30066,800+2.2
MAN8,1007,500+7.814,50014,300+1.7
Scania6,3005,900+7.611,80011,200+5.5
Volkswagen Group (total)686,900693,200-0.91,500,7001,541,000-2.6