Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Monday, 15 August 2016

The Volkswagen Group see's a slow incline in sales, as the gradually pull themselves out of the diesel scandal.

  • 1.3 percent increase from January to July
  • 787,300 vehicles delivered in July
  • Fred Kappler, Head of Group Sales: “The Group’s broad brand portfolio is proving to be a great strength”
The Volkswagen Group grew deliveries in the first seven months of the year by 1.3 percent compared with the prior year: 5.90 million vehicles were handed over to customers worldwide from January to July. 787,300 vehicles were delivered in the month of July.
“Deliveries by the Volkswagen Group in July almost matched the prior-year level and continued the positive trend for the first six months. The Group’s broad brand portfolio is proving to be a great strength”, said Fred Kappler, Head of Group Sales.

2.52 million vehicles were handed over to customers in Europe from January to July, an increase of 2.6 percent compared with the previous year. Group brands delivered 323,800 new vehicles in Europe in July (-4.7 percent). 2.14 million vehicles were handed over to customers in Western Europe in the first seven months of the year (+2.0 percent), while 377,900 (+6.6 percent) units were delivered in Central and Eastern Europe, with Poland and the Czech Republic reporting significant growth.
The company handed over 81,500 vehicles to customers in the North America region in July, slightly down (-0.3 percent) on the previous year. While there was strong growth momentum in Mexico, the downturn on the U.S. market continued in July (-5.1 percent). The macro economic situation in the South America region, particularly in Brazil, remained tense. 37,400 vehicles were delivered in the region in July – a decrease of 23.5 percent.
Solid growth in the Asia-Pacific region continued in July. Deliveries for that month increased by 11.6 percent compared with the previous year to 311,400 units, of which 285,900 (+16.0 percent) were handed over to customers on the Chinese market. 2.35 million vehicles were delivered in the Asia-Pacific region from January to July – an increase of 5.9 percent on the prior-year figure.
Overview of deliveries by the Volkswagen Group:
Deliveries to customers by marketsJuly
2016
July
2015
Change
(%)
Jan.-July
2016
Jan.-July
2015
Change
(%)
Europe323,800339,900-4.72,519,5002,454,700+2.6
Western Europe270,200289,400-6.62,141,6002,100,300+2.0
Germany103,600113,400-8.7788,700781,700+0.9
Central and Eastern Europe53,50050,500+6.1377,900354,400+6.6
Russia13,40013,300+0.391,90097,600-5.8
North America81,50081,800-0.3525,600533,000-1.4
USA51,30054,000-5.1325,100349,000-6.8
South America37,40048,900-23.5261,200346,100-24.5
Brazil23,90034,100-29.8165,700245,900-32.6
Asia-Pacific311,400279,000+11,62,353,1002,222,500+5.9
China285,900246,500+16,02,148,0001,989,500+8.0
Worldwide787,300791,900-0.65,904,1005,831,200+1.3

Deliveries to customers by brandsJuly
2016
July
2015
Change
(%)
Jan.-July
2016
Jan.-July
2015
Change
(%)
Volkswagen Passenger Cars449,100457,500-1.83,374,0003,403,200-0.9
Audi149,400146,100+2.31,102,6001,048,300+5.2
ŠKODA83,70082,800+1.0653,000627,100+4.1
SEAT34,90034,900+0.2251,800251,300+0.2
Porsche19,30020,700-6.8137,300134,700+1.9
Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles34,50033,700+2.2273,300256,900+6.4
MAN8,7008,700+0.158,00058,600-0.9
Scania6,6006,400+2.946,90043,400+8.1
Volkswagen Group (total)787,300791,900-0.65,904,1005,831,200+1.3