Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Wednesday, 21 December 2016

WORLDWIDE SALES NOVEMBER - Volkswagen has turned the corner with growth in all major markets.

  • 899,400 vehicles handed over to customers in November / +7.9 percent
  • 9.38 million vehicles delivered worldwide from January – November / +3.1 percent
  • Fred Kappler, Head of Group Sales: “We are headed for a good delivery result at the end of the year in spite of all the challenges”
Worldwide deliveries by the Volkswagen Group rose by 7.9 percent to 899,400 units in November. The Company delivered 9.38 million new vehicles from January to November 2016, an increase of 3.1 percent. 
“November was a strong month for all our Group brands. We are headed for a good delivery result at the end of the year in spite of all the challenges”, Fred Kappler, Head of Group Sales, said.
The Volkswagen Group brands delivered 3.87 million vehicles (+3.5 percent) in Europe during the first eleven months, of which 345,700 units (+6.3 percent) were handed over to customers in November. 
Deliveries by the Group in Western Europe in November rose by 5.7 percent to 285,800 units. The good delivery performance in the UK, Italy and France helped counteract the slight decrease on the home market of Germany (-4.1 percent). 
The Group recorded 9.4 percent growth in Central and Eastern Europe on the back of good delivery performances in Poland and the Czech Republic.

The Volkswagen Group handed over 82,700 vehicles (+13.1 percent) to customers in the North America region in November. Deliveries in the USA (+16.5 percent) and Mexico contributed decisively to the positive trend. The Group delivered 35,200 vehicles in the South America region in November – a decrease of 12.3 percent.
3.9 million vehicles (+9.1 percent) were handed over to customers in the Asia-Pacific region from January to November, of which 398,600 units (+11.0 percent) were delivered in November. Deliveries in China in November ran at 373,800 vehicles, representing a 13.6 percent increase in the Group’s largest single market.
Overview of deliveries by the Volkswagen Group:
Deliveries to customers by marketsNovember
2016
November
2015
Change
(%)
Jan.-November
2016
Jan.-
November
2015
Change
(%)
Europe345,700325,200+6.33,865,9003,734,200+3.5
Western Europe285,800270,400+5.73,266,4003,172,800+3.0
Germany104,600109,000-4.11,199,1001,193,900+0.4
Central and Eastern Europe60,00054,800+9.4599,500561,400+6.8
Russia15,10015,600-3.3150,300157,900-4.8
North America82,70073,100+13.1845,100846,700-0.2
USA52,80045,300+16.5526,100551,200-4.5
South America35,20040,200-12.3384,800523,900-26.5
Brazil22,10027,500-19.9233,600364,800-36.0
Asia-Pacific398,600359,100+11.03,900,7003,574,000+9.1
China373,800329,000+13.63,591,6003,219,400+11.6
Worldwide899,400833,700+7.99,379,1009,095,800+3.1

Deliveries to customers by brandsNovember
2016
November
2015
Change
(%)
Jan.-November
2016
Jan.-
November
2015
Change
(%)
Volkswagen Passenger Cars533,500496,100+7.55,419,9005,335,700+1.6
Audi154,000147,700+4.31,713,9001,644,800+4.2
ŠKODA97,50089,000+9.61,036,200968,900+6.9
SEAT34,10032,400+5.5379,700371,800+2.1
Porsche20,20018,100+11.7218,300209,900+4.0
Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles42,90033,700+27.3433,900390,300+11.2
MAN8,7008,600+1.491,50092,700-1.3
Scania7,1007,100-1.073,20070,100+4.3
Volkswagen Group (total)899,400833,700+7.99,379,1009,095,800+3.1