Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Thursday, 22 September 2016

Volkswagen group worldwide sales tip 6.6 million units with growth for the month and year to date.

  • 759,400 vehicles handed over to customers in August
  • 6.66 million vehicles delivered worldwide from January to August
  • Fred Kappler, Head of Group Sales: “All Group brands turned in a solid delivery performance in August and for the first eight months. Overall, Group deliveries are up 1.8 percent on the previous year.”
The Volkswagen Group delivered 759,400 vehicles in August, an increase of 6.3 percent. 6.66 million vehicles were handed over to customers worldwide from January to August, representing a rise of 1.8 percent compared with the previous year. 
“All Group brands turned in a solid delivery performance in August and for the first eight months. That underscores customers’ trust in our brands. 

Our models performed particularly well in Asia-Pacific and Europe,” Fred Kappler, Head of Group Sales, commented, and went on to say: “Nevertheless, our task now is to strengthen and expand this trust, particularly in the North America region.”
The Group delivered 2.78 million vehicles (+3.1 percent) in Europe in the first eight months, of which 264,500 were handed over to customers in August, an increase of 8.3 percent compared with the previous year. 
215,700 vehicles (+8.5 percent) were delivered to customers in Western Europe in August. Momentum was particularly strong in Spain and in the home market of Germany (+11.6 percent). 
Likewise, markets in Central and Eastern Europe recorded solid growth of 7.1 percent. The Volkswagen Group developed particularly well in Poland thanks to a good performance by the two volume brands Volkswagen and ŠKODA, and outpaced the overall good market trend.
The Volkswagen Group delivered 84,400 vehicles (-1.1 percent) in the North America region in August. While growth momentum in Mexico remained strong, deliveries in the USA continued to decline (-3.8 percent). 
The situation in South America remains tense as the difficult macroeconomic conditions persists. 292,600 vehicles were delivered in the region from January to August, a decrease of 25.3 percent compared with the previous year.
The solid growth in the Asia-Pacific region since the beginning of the year continued. Deliveries in August increased by 14.9 percent compared with the previous year, running at 347,000 vehicles, of which 323,600 were handed over to customers in China, representing a rise of 19.7 percent. 
2,700,000 vehicles (+7.0 percent) were delivered in the Asia-Pacific region from January to August, of which 2,471,600 (+9.4 percent) were handed over to customers on the Chinese market.
Overview of deliveries by the Volkswagen Group:
Deliveries to customers
by markets
August
2016
August
2015
Change
(%)
Jan.-August
2016
Jan.-August
2015
Change
(%)
Europe264,500244,300+8.32,783,7002,699,000+3.1
Western Europe215,700198,700+8.52,357,2002,299,000+2.5
Germany92,40082,800+11.6881,100864,500+1.9
Central and Eastern Europe48,90045,600+7.1426,500400,000+6.6
Russia13,70014,400-4.6105,500111,900-5.8
North America84,40085,400-1.1610,100618,300-1.3
USA54,30056,500-3.8379,400405,400-6.4
South America31,50045,300-30.5292,600391,500-25.3
Brazil16,90030,500-44.7182,400276,300-34.0
Asia-Pacific347,000302,100+14.92,700,0002,524,500+7.0
China323,600270,300+19.72,471,6002,259,800+9.4
Worldwide759,400714,400+6.36,662,7006,545,600+1.8
Deliveries to customers
by brands
August
2016
August
2015
Change
(%)
Jan.-
August
2016
Jan.-August
2015
Change
(%)
Volkswagen Passenger Cars453,200432,900+4.73,827,2003,836,100-0.2
Audi132,300 128,600+2.91,234,9001,177,000+4.9
ŠKODA80,70070,700+14.2733,700697,800+5.1
SEAT25,30024,000+5.6277,100275,300+0.6
Porsche19,10017,900+6.6156,400152,600+2.5
Volkswagen Commercial
Vehicles
35,50028,300+25.3308,500285,200+8.2
MAN6,9006,800+0.564,90065,400-0.8
Scania5,1004,300+18.751,50047,700+8.0
Volkswagen Group (total)759,400 714,400 +6.36,662,700 6,545,600 +1.8