Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Thursday, 22 September 2016

WORLDIDE SALES - Volkswagen has turned a corner on the month with a worldwide rise in sales, YTD is still lagging behind.

  • Deliveries for January-August on a par with previous year
  • Brand Board Member for Sales Jürgen Stackmann: “Pleasing figures for August thanks to new Tiguan and momentum in China” 
The Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand delivered 453,200 vehicles worldwide in August, 4.7 percent up on the figure for the previous year. 3.83 million vehicles were handed over to customers worldwide during the period from January to August - on a par overall with the previous year. Jürgen Stackmann, Volkswagen Brand Board Member for Sales, commented: “Deliveries in August were almost 5 percent up on the prior year, a good result given the present conditions. 
The new Tiguan is developing particularly well, with orders already topping the 100,000 mark. Furthermore, momentum continued in the Chinese market, where deliveries rose by over 20 percent in August – an impressive achievement.” 
Volkswagen delivered 106,900 vehicles on the overall European market in August, 2.9 percent up on the previous year. 89,700 vehicles were handed over to customers in Western Europe, an increase of 2.4 percent compared with 2015. 

41,700 units (+7.7 percent) were delivered to customers in the home market of Germany in August. The new-model Tiguan and Touran are particularly popular with German customers, and a large share of this pleasing increase is attributable to them. 
Volkswagen also continued on its successful path in Central and Eastern Europe, handing over 17,200 vehicles (+5.4 percent) to customers there. Developments on the markets in the Czech Republic and Poland were noticeably stronger than was the case a year ago.
Deliveries in the North America region were 3.8 percent down year-on-year at 51,800 vehicles, of which 29,400 were handed over to customers in the USA, a decrease of 9.1 percent compared with the previous year. 
No vehicles with 2.0l TDI engines were sold in the United States since September 2015, and sales of the 3.0l TDI were stopped at the beginning of November 2015. Sales of vehicles with petrol engines have partly offset the withdrawal of diesel-powered models. 
In contrast, Volkswagen continued its success in the Mexican market, where deliveries in August increased significantly (+16.9 percent) compared with the previous year, and ran at 17,200 units. 
Mexico therefore set new records, both for the month of August and for the period from January to August.
Deliveries in the South America region in August declined significantly due to the challenging conditions. 24,100 vehicles were handed over to customers there, a substantial decrease of 34.2 percent compared with the previous year. 
This is chiefly attributable to negative developments in Brazil, the region’s largest market.
Volkswagen again put up a strong delivery performance in the Asia-Pacific region in August. 253,700 vehicles were handed over to customers in the region, a sharp increase of 16.2 percent compared with the previous year. China once again provided the momentum for this positive development. 
241,100 vehicles were handed over to customers there, representing an impressive 20.3 percent rise compared with 2015. As a result, 1.84 million vehicles were delivered from January to August in Volkswagen’s largest single market, more than ever before.
Overview of deliveries by the Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand:
Deliveries to customers
by markets
August
2016
August
2015
Change
(%)
Jan. - Aug.
2016
Jan. - Aug.
2015
Change
(%)
Europe106,900103,900+2.91,128,0001,140,800-1.1
Western Europe89,70087,600+2.4984,3001,006,400-2.2
Germany41,70038,700+7.7383,400399,500-4.0
Central and Eastern Europe17,20016,300+5.4143,700134,400+6.9
Russia6,2006,600-6.845,60049,200-7.1
North America51,80053,800-3.8378,300397,400-4.8
USA29,40032,300-9.1207,200238,100-13.0
South America24,10036,600-34.2233,600324,900-28.1
Brazil13,30025,700-48.2154,500240,100-35.7
Asia-Pacific253,700218,300+16.21,961,2001,823,700+7.5
China241,100200,500+20.31,843,0001,677,000+9.9
Worldwide453,200432,900+4.73,827,2003,836,100-0.2