Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Tuesday, 18 October 2016

WORLDWIDE SALES SEPT - Volkswagen Group turns a corner with all car brands showing a positive addition to the group.

  • 947,600 vehicles handed over to customers in September
  • 7.6 million vehicles delivered worldwide from January to September
  • Fred Kappler, Head of Group Sales: “The increased deliveries make us optimistic we will be able to master the upcoming challenges.”
The Volkswagen Group delivered 947,600 vehicles to customers in September, an increase of 7.1 percent compared with the previous year. 7.6 million vehicles were handed over to customers worldwide from January to September, representing a rise of 2.4 percent. 
“All passenger car brands recorded a positive delivery performance for the period to September. 
While the situation in Brazil in particular remained tense, there was significant growth on the Chinese market. There was also positive development in demand from customers in Europe”, Fred Kappler, Head of Group Sales, commented. 
“The increased deliveries make us optimistic we will be able to master the upcoming challenges. Reinforcing our customers’ trust in our products remains our top priority”, Kappler continued.
The Volkswagen Group delivered 3.18 million vehicles (+3.5 percent) in Europe in the first nine months. 398,700 new vehicles were handed over to customers in September, an increase of 6.3 percent compared with the previous year, of which 343,000 (+6.1 percent) were delivered in Western Europe. Momentum was particularly strong in Spain, Italy and France.There was solid development in deliveries on the home market of Germany as well (+3.9 percent). The Group also recorded pleasing growth of 7.9 percent in Central and Eastern Europe in September. The positive delivery performance in Poland and the Czech Republic in particular offset the slight decline in Russia (-2.5 percent).
Volkswagen Group deliveries in the North America region rose to 75,700 units in September, a slight increase of 1.3 percent. While customer demand for Group products was particularly strong in Mexico and Canada during this period, deliveries in the USA declined (-3.2 percent). The South American market remained tense in September. The Group delivered 320,000 vehicles in that region during the first nine months, 27.2 percent down on the previous year.
3.11 million vehicles (+8.1 percent) were delivered in the Asia-Pacific region in the first nine months, of which 2.85 million (+10.7 percent) were handed over to customers in China. Deliveries in the Asia-Pacific region in September increased by 16.4 percent compared with the previous year to 411,700 units, of which 382,300 vehicles were handed over to customers in the Chinese market, representing an increase of 20.1 percent.
Overview of deliveries by the Volkswagen Group:
Deliveries to customers by markets
September
2016
September
2015
Change
(%)
Jan.-
September
2016
Jan.-
September
2015
Change
(%)
Europe398,700375,000+6.33,182,3003,074,000+3.5
Western Europe343,000323,300+6.12,700,1002,622,400+3.0
Germany110,900106,700+3.9992,000971,200+2.1
Central and EasternEurope55,70051,600+7.9482,200451,600+6.8
Russia15,00015,400-2.5120,400127,300-5.4
North America75,70074,800+1.3685,800693,100-1.1
USA46,60048,100-3.2426,000453,500-6.1
South America28,40048,200-41.1320,000439,700-27.2
Brazil13,20032,300-59.0195,600308,600-36.6
Asia-Pacific411,700353,700+16.43,111,7002,878,200+8.1
China382,300318,400+20.12,853,9002,578,200+10.7
Worldwide947,600885,200+7.17,609,4007,430,800+2.4

Deliveries to customers by brands
September
2016
September
2015
Change
(%)
Jan.-
September
2016
Jan.-
September
2015
Change
(%)
Volkswagen Passenger Cars547,700513,500+6.74,374,9004,349,600+0.6
Audi173,900170,900+1.71,408,8001,347,900+4.5
ŠKODA107,10093,600+14.4840,900791,500+6.2
SEAT35,80033,100+8.2312,900308,400+1.5
Porsche22,00020,500+7.2178,300173,100+3.0
Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles43,20036,200+19.3350,800321,400+9.1
MAN9,2009,000+2.074,10074,400-0.4
Scania7,2007,200-0.558,70054,900+6.9
Volkswagen Group (total)947,600885,200+7.17,609,4007,430,800+2.4