Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Thursday, 23 March 2017

USA SALES FEBRUARY - NISSAN/INFINITI see sales grow to record levels in the month.


February 2017
February 2016
% Change
Nissan Group Total sales (units)
135,740
130,911
+3.7
Nissan Division sales
122,003
120,540
+1.2
Infiniti sales*
13,737
10,371
+32.5
Nissan Group today announced total U.S. sales for February 2017 of 135,740 units, an increase of 4 percent over the prior year and a February record. Both the Nissan and Infiniti brands both saw sales grow over the same period a year ago, with some stand out numbers for SUV's and Crossovers, which is a market that continues to grow over and above all other segments.
Cars like the Sentra, Altima and maxima, once the staple of high sales all dipped below last February's numbers, even the favourite amongst the ozone friendly brigade, the Nissan LEAF, has only seen a small increase, which considering the market it is in and how well it has sold to date, is a surprise.

The all new QX30 from Infiniti has boosted the numbers by a significant amount, and to be honest, most of the luxury arm sales are up on a year ago, so it seems like people are opting for premium products over and above the normal cars, the rest of the year will see if this is the case, or not.

Nissan highlights:

  • Nissan Division finished February with 122,003 sales, up 1 percent and also a February record.
  • Overall sales of Nissan crossovers, trucks and SUVs set a February record, up 22 percent.
  • Sales of the Rogue compact crossover set a February record at 33,149, up 54 percent.
  • Sales of the Pathfinder SUV set a February record at 8,997, up 24 percent.
  • Nissan TITAN sales climbed to 2,988, up 182 percent.
  • Nissan Armada finished the month up 109 percent, with 2,289 sales.
NISSAN DIVISIONFEBRUARYFEBRUARYMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20172016% chg20172016% chg
Nissan Division Total122,003120,5401.2222,764217,7602.3
Versa9,86912,249-19.418,73920,255-7.5
Sentra16,01020,599-22.329,45436,743-19.8
Cube07-100.0010-100.0
Altima26,54328,320-6.345,47450,476-9.9
Maxima4,8985,222-6.28,6369,637-10.4
LEAF1,03793011.51,8091,6857.4
Juke1,2971,863-30.42,6013,373-22.9
370Z4244103.4748768-2.6
GT-R553083.31209625.0
Total Car60,13369,630-13.6107,581123,043-12.6
Frontier4,7366,834-30.78,59313,197-34.9
Titan2,9881,060181.95,7561,997188.2
Xterra010-100.0028-100.0
Pathfinder8,9977,24424.216,27813,69518.9
Armada2,2891,093109.44,1971,867124.8
Rogue33,14921,56153.761,90941,32349.8
Murano5,5697,445-25.29,93212,961-23.4
Quest1,3722,566-46.53,2503,987-18.5
NV1,4361,4340.12,6702,726-2.1
NV2001,3341,663-19.82,5982,936-12
Total Truck61,87050,91021.5115,18394,71721.6
North American produced93,493103,479-9.7169,318186,458-9.2
Car58,35767,320-13.3104,112118,796-12.4
Truck35,13636,159-2.865,20667,662-3.6
Import28,51017,06167.153,44631,30270.7
Car1,7762,310-23.13,4694,247-18.3
Truck26,73414,75181.249,97727,05584.7
INFINITIFEBRUARYFEBRUARYMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20172016% chg20172016% chg
Infiniti Total13,73710,37132.525,29518,88533.9
Infiniti Q40016-100.0026-100.0
Infiniti Q503,4443,3642.46,6506,2785.9
Infiniti Q60810172370.91,542304407.2
Infiniti Q70414494-16.2890986-9.7
Infiniti QX302,41400.03,57200.0
Infiniti QX501,3881,396-0.62,5942,3908.5
Infiniti QX602,6582,730-2.64,8475,102-5.0
Infiniti QX7098671238.51,8281,14859.2
Infiniti QX801,6231,4879.13,3722,65127.2
Total Car4,6684,04615.49,0827,59419.6
Total Truck9,0696,32543.416,21311,29143.6
NISSAN GROUPFEBRUARYFEBRUARYMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20172016% chg20172016% chg
TOTAL VEHICLE135,740130,9113.7248,059236,6454.8
Total Car64,80173,676-12.0116,663130,637-10.7
Total Truck70,93957,23523.9131,396106,00823.9
Selling days24244848