Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Monday, 14 November 2016

WORLDWIDE SALES - Volkswagen Group sales are creeping back into positive numbers after the Scandal.

  • 870,300 vehicles handed over to customers in October
  • 8.5 million vehicles delivered worldwide from January to October
  • Fred Kappler, Head of Group Sales: “Our delivery figures show that our vehicles convince many buyers. Our customers’ trust in our products is our most precious asset.”
Worldwide deliveries by the Volkswagen Group grew 4.7 percent to 870,300 units in October. The Group delivered 8.5 million vehicles from January to October 2016, an increase of 2.6 percent. 
“Our delivery figures show that our vehicles convince many buyers. Our customers’ trust in our products is our most precious asset,” Fred Kappler, Head of Group Sales, said. 
“We want to keep on thrilling our customers with quality, ride comfort, safety and innovations, because we can only master the upcoming challenges through qualitative growth,” Kappler continued.
The Volkswagen Group delivered 3.5 million vehicles (+3.3 percent) in Europe during the first ten months, of which 338,000 (+0.9 percent) were handed over to customers in October.

Group deliveries in Western Europe rose slightly to 280,600 units (+0.2 percent). The good delivery performance in the UK, Italy and France helped counteract the decrease on the home market of Germany (-9.8 percent). In contrast, the Group recorded 4.2 percent growth in Central and Eastern Europe on the back of the solid delivery trend in Poland.
The Volkswagen Group delivered 76,600 vehicles (-4.8 percent) in the North America region in October. Performance was affected above all by deliveries in the USA (-9.5 percent). The macroeconomic situation in the South America region, particularly in Brazil, remains tense. The Group handed over 349,600 vehicles to customers in this region during the first ten months – a decrease of 27.7 percent.
3.5 million vehicles (+8.9 percent) were delivered in the Asia-Pacific region from January to October, of which 3.2 million (+11.3 percent) were handed over to customers in China. Deliveries in the Asia-Pacific region in October increased by 15.9 percent compared with the previous year to 390,300 units, of which 363,900 vehicles were handed over to customers in the Chinese market, representing an increase of 16.6 percent.
Overview of deliveries by the Volkswagen Group:
Deliveries to customers by marketsOctober
2016
October
2015
Change
(%)
Jan.-October
2016
Jan.-October
2015
Change
(%)
Europe338,000335,000+0.93,520,2003,409,100+3.3
Western Europe280,600280,000+0.22,980,7002,902,400+2.7
Germany102,600113,700-9.81,094,5001,084,900+0.9
Central and Eastern Europe57,30055,000+4.2539,600506,700+6.5
Russia14,70015,000-1.8135,200142,300-5.0
North America76,60080,500-4.8762,400773,600-1.4
USA47,40052,400-9.5473,400505,900-6.4
South America29,60044,000-32.8349,600483,700-27.7
Brazil15,90028,700-44.6211,600337,300-37.3
Asia-Pacific390,300336,600+15.93,502,0003,214,900+8.9
China363,900312,200+16.63,217,8002,890,400+11.3
Worldwide870,300831,300+4.78,479,6008,262,100+2.6
Deliveries to customers by brandsOctober
2016
October
2015
Change
(%)
Jan.-October
2016
Jan.-
October
2015
Change
(%)
Volkswagen Passenger Cars511,500490,000+4.44,886,4004,839,600+1.0
Audi151,000149,200+1.21,559,7001,497,100+4.2
ŠKODA97,90088,500+10.6938,800880,000+6.7
SEAT32,70031,000+5.4345,600339,400+1.8
Porsche19,70018,700+5,6198,100191,800+3.3
Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles40,20035,200+14.3390,900356,600+9.6
MAN8,7009,700-10.282,80084,100-1.6
Scania7,3008,000-8.566,10063,000+5.0
Volkswagen Group (total)870,300831,300+4.78.479.6008,262,100+2.6