Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Friday, 29 July 2016

VW Group continues to grow despite recent issues, but MAN Trucks and Porsche both dip in the month of June.

  • 883,400 vehicles delivered in month of June – a rise of 5.1 percent
  • Fred Kappler, Head of Group Sales: “Solid growth overall during the first half year is partly attributable to the strong performance in June.” 
The Volkswagen Group grew deliveries in the month of June by 5.1 percent compared with the prior year, handing over 883,400 vehicles to customers. In total, deliveries for the first half of 2016 ran at 5.12 million units, representing an increase of 1.5 percent over the corresponding prior-year period. 
While the regions of Europe and Asia-Pacific continued to show solid growth, deliveries in the North America region were slightly down on the prior-year level. The South America region recorded a further decrease. 
“Solid growth overall during the first half year is partly attributable to the strong performance in June. The main impetus came from the regions of Europe and Asia-Pacific. 

The pleasing result reflects our customers’ trust in our products even in these challenging times,” said Fred Kappler, Head of Group Sales. 
In Europe, the Volkswagen Group handed over 2.20 million new vehicles to customers in the first six months, representing an increase of 3.8 percent over the corresponding prior-year period. 
There were positive developments in both Western Europe (+3.3 percent) and Central and Eastern Europe (+6.7 percent). Momentum in Western Europe was particularly strong in Italy and Spain, with Poland and the Czech Republic providing the main impetus in Central and Eastern Europe. 
Deliveries in Russia stabilized in the second quarter. 14,500 vehicles were handed over to customers there in June – a rise of 0.9 percent.
In the North America region, deliveries by the Volkswagen Group in the first half of the year were slightly down on the prior-year level, running at 444,100 units (-1.6 percent), of which 76,900 vehicles were handed over to customers in the month of June (-4.3 percent). 
In the South America region, 223,800 vehicles were delivered to customers in the first six months (-24.7 percent). Deliveries in the region continued to decline as a result of the continued tense economic situation, particularly in Brazil.
In the Asia-Pacific region, the Group recorded solid growth in the first two quarters. 333,300 vehicles were handed over to customers in this region in the month of June, representing an increase of 15.0 percent compared with the prior year. 
The main impetus came from China (+18.7 percent). 2.04 million vehicles were delivered in the Asia-Pacific region in the year to June – an increase of 5.1 percent.
Overview of deliveries by the Volkswagen Group: 
Deliveries to customers by marketsJune 2016June 2015
Change
(%)
Jan.-June
2016
Jan.-June
2015
Change
(%)
Europe399,200382,300+4.42,195,7002,114,800+3.8
Western Europe340,000329,100+3.31,871,4001,810,900+3.3
Germany127,400122,600+3.9685,100668,300+2.5
Central and Eastern Europe59,10053,300+11.0324,300303,900+6.7
Russia14,50014,400+0.978,60084,300-6.8
North America76,90080,300-4.3444,100451,200-1.6
USA47,00053,200-11.7273,800295,000-7.2
South America36,00048,900-26.4223,800297,300-24.7
Brazil22,90033,900-32.7141,800211,800-33.1
Asia-Pacific333,300289,900+15.02,041,7001,943,500+5.1
China299,800252,600+18.71,862,1001,743,000+6.8
Worldwide883,400840,400+5.15,116,8005,039,300+1.5
  
Deliveries to customers by brandJune 2016June 2015
Change
(%)
Jan.-June
2016
Jan.-June
2015
Change
(%)
Volkswagen Passenger Cars492,800470,700+4.72,925,0002,945,700-0.7
Audi169,000157,400+7.4953,200902,300+5.6
ŠKODA98,80094,600+4.4569,400544,300+4.6
SEAT40,10040,000+0.2216,800216,500+0.2
Porsche20,30020,800-2.7118,000114,000+3.5
Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles43,70038,600+13.3238,800223,200+7.0
MAN9,10010,200-11.049,30049,900-1,1
Scania8,1006,800+19.440,30037,000+9.0
Volkswagen Group (total)883,400840,400+5.15,116,8005,039,300+1.5