Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Sunday, 5 June 2016

USA SALES MAY - Hyundai reports the best all time sales figures for a single month, helped by huge CUV figures.

Hyundai Motor America today reported their best all-time sales of 71,006 for the month of May, up 12 percent versus one year ago, led by exceptionally strong sales from the company’s family of CUVs.




“Our refreshed CUV lineup continues to exhibit strength in this market,” said Derrick Hatami, vice president of national sales for Hyundai Motor America. 

All three CUVs -- Tucson, Santa Fe and Santa Fe Sport -- experienced sales gains, almost double May 2015, with sales up 90 percent, 123 percent and 74 percent, respectively.

CARLINEMAY/2016MAY/2015CY/2016CY/2015
ACCENT5,4324,42836,19129,435
SONATA15,87918,01892,54780,622
ELANTRA22,16823,43273,892102,085
SANTA FE14,7327,83239,09944,292
AZERA3684322,2333,304
TUCSON7,3693,88135,47119,028
VELOSTER1,9652,24911,2239,136
GENESIS2,9703,16814,98914,757
EQUUS123170904989
TOTAL71,00663,610306,549303,648