Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Tuesday, 5 July 2016

Pricing and Specification has been announced for the all-new Hyundai IONIQ Hybrid Car, it starts at £20k !!!!

  • IONIQ Hybrid prices start at £19,995 for IONIQ Hybrid SE 1.6 GDi
  • IONIQ Electric offers up to 174 mile range, with 80% recharge in 33 minutes–prices start from £28,995
  • IONIQ Plug-In Hybrid on sale in 2017
  • POD Point announced as preferred charging partner
Hyundai Motor UK has officially announced the pricing and specification of IONIQ, the world’s first car to offer three electrified powertrains. IONIQ will go on sale in the UK on 13 October.

Prices will start from £19,995 for the IONIQ Hybrid SE 1.6 GDi, which includes standard features such as 15” alloy wheels, DAB with Bluetooth, Cruise Control and Rear Parking Sensors with Rear View Camera. Standard safety features include Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB), Lane Keep Assist System (LKAS) and individual Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS).
IONIQ Hybrid Premium 1.6 GDi, from £21,795, provides additional equipment over the SE, including keyless entry with push button start, heated front seats, heated steering wheel, Bi-Xenon headlamps with LED rear combination lamps and a driver’s supervision instrument cluster with 7” LCD display. Integrated satellite navigation with TomTom Live services, an Infinity audio system with Android Auto / Apple CarPlay and Wireless Phone Charging (where supported) also feature as standard.
From £23,595, IONIQ Hybrid Premium SE 1.6 GDi models benefit from enhanced comfort equipment such as leather seats with heated/ventilated front seats and heated outer rear seats, heated leather steering wheel and a driver power seat with Integrated Memory System. Blind Spot Detection with Rear Cross Traffic Alert, Front Parking Assist and optional 17” alloy wheels round off this range topping trim.
IONIQ Hybrid is available in 7 different exterior colours; Phantom Black, Polar White, Platinum Silver, Iron Grey, Demitasse Brown, Marina Blue and Phoenix Orange. The lava stone interior trim features blue accents throughout the cabin and control surfaces.
IONIQ Electric prices start from £28,995 for the Premium specification, mirroring Hybrid Premium, with specific equipment including Automatic Windscreen Wipers with Rain Sensor, 16” alloy wheels, LED headlamps and rear combination lamps and Advanced Smart Cruise Control. Integrated satellite navigation is standard across the IONIQ Electric range.
IONIQ Electric Premium SE, available from £30,795 again mirrors Hybrid Premium SE specification, with standard equipment such as leather seats with heated/ventilated front and heated rear seats, heated leather steering wheel and a driver power seat with Integrated Memory System, Blind Spot Detection, front Parking Sensors and EV specific 16” alloy wheels.
IONIQ Electric is expected to receive eligibility for the Plug-in Car Grant, enabling customers to potentially receive a £4,500 grant towards the purchase of the vehicle.
All IONIQ Electric feature standard rapid charge compatibility, ensuring an 80% charge capability in just 33 minutes from a 50kW CCS Combo Rapid public charger, whilst a standard ICCB Charging Cable will allow charging from a domestic 3 pin supply. IONIQ Electric also features adjustable regenerative braking, via steering column mounted paddles, maximising driver engagement and enhancing efficiency.
It is available in 6 different exterior colours; Polar White, Phantom Black, Platinum Silver, Marina Blue, Phoenix Orange and exclusively for IONIQ Electric, Blazing Yellow. The lava stone interior trim features copper accents throughout the cabin and control surfaces.
IONIQ Hybrid will be available across the Hyundai dealership network from the 13 October, with IONIQ Electric initially available from a selected network of 27 dealerships, with full network rollout from 2017.
All IONIQ models come with Hyundai’s industry-leading 5 Year Unlimited Mileage Warranty package, with the additional high voltage battery cover of 8 years / 125,000 miles.
IONIQ Plug-In Hybrid 1.6 GDi prices and specifications will be announced prior to the on sale date in 2017.
Tony Whitehorn, President and CEO Hyundai Motor UK said: “The All-New Hyundai IONIQ is the world’s first car offering three electrified powertrains and it will make low- to zero-emission mobility more accessible to more people. Hyundai’s innovative approach delivers an uncompromising design and driving experience, the latest connectivity and safety features with an enhanced industry-leading warranty-package.  It is also an important milestone in our sustainability strategy, bringing innovative technologies to the market and extending the company’s product range of low-to-zero emission vehicles, which already includes the world’s first mass-produced fuel-cell electric vehicle, the ix35 Fuel Cell.”
Hyundai Motor UK has also announced that POD Point will be the preferred charging partner for customer domestic charge point installations, as well as points across the Hyundai UK dealer network and Hyundai Motor UK facilities.
Tony Whitehorn, President and CEO Hyundai Motor UK said “POD Point’s technical experience, with over 22,000 installations so far, alongside their consistently high customer satisfaction scores, made POD Point the automatic choice for us when considering our charging partner for IONIQ”.
Erik Fairbairn, POD Point Founder and CEO said “The UK launch of Hyundai's IONIQ is another clear indication that plug-in vehicles are the future of the automotive industry. We're excited to help welcome Hyundai drivers to the world of EV with our high standard of customer service and first class installation experience.” 
PRICING AND SPECIFICATION
Full IONIQ pricing:
 Fuel TypeCO2 Emissions (g/km)VED BandRecommended
On The Road Price
P11D ValueBIK %
IONIQ Hybrid    
IONIQ Hybrid SE 1.6
GDi
Petrol79A£19,995.00£19,940.0015%
IONIQ Hybrid Premium
1.6 GDi
Petrol79A£21,795.00£21,740.0015%
IONIQ Hybrid Premium
SE 1.6 GDi
Petrol79A£23,595.00£23,540.0015%
IONIQ Electric    
IONIQ Electric PremiumN/A0A£28,995.00£28,940.007%
IONIQ Electric Premium SEN/A0A£30,795.00£30,740.007%
Optional Extras    
Metallic / Pearl Paint   £565.00  
17" alloy wheels (IONIQ Hybrid Premium SE only)£400.00  

IONIQ Hybrid
SE (key highlights)Premium (in addition to SE)Premium SE (in addition to Premium)
   
15” alloy wheelsDoor Scuff – Chrome with IONIQ logoLeather Seat Facings
Leather Steering wheelAuto Dimming Rear View MirrorHeated and Ventilated Front Seats
Air Conditioning – Dual Zone Climate ControlRear Air Vent (Centre Console)Driver Power Seat with Integrated Memory System
Driver’s Seat Electric Lumbar SupportSmart Key + Start ButtonHeated Rear Seats (Outer)
Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB)Supervision Cluster: 7” TFTHeated Leather Steering Wheel
Smart Adaptive Cruise ControlRear Combination Lights - LEDAlloy Pedals
Lane Keep Assist System (LKAS)Inside handles - chrome effectAutomatic Windscreen Wipers with Rain Sensor
Rear Parking Sensors with Camera and Guidance SystemChrome Beltline Moulding / Window SurroundBlind Spot Detection (BSD)
Passenger Seat Height AdjustmentDrivers Armrest USB Port –Charge OnlyFront Park Sensors
Hill Start Assist Control (HAC)Bi-Xenon Headlights and LED positioning lampWindow Defogger
Automatic Headlights with Dusk SensorHeated Front Seats 
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)Electric Folding Mirrors & Puddle lamps 
Individual Tyre Pressure DisplayWireless Phone Charging 
Drivers Supervision Instrument Cluster: 4.2” TFTExterior Chrome effect door handles 
Radio with RDS, DAB, 5” LCD TouchscreenIntegrated Satellite Navigation with 8”LCD 
6 speakersInfinity 8 speakers & Subwoofer + Ext Amp 
BluetoothAndroid Auto / Apple Car Play 
Front Row USB Port + Aux ConnectorTomTom Live Services 
Temporary spare tyre  
Customer Options  
Metallic PaintMetallic PaintMetallic Paint
17" alloy wheels (HEV only)

IONIQ EV
PremiumPremium SE (in addition to Premium)
16” Alloy WheelsDoor Scuff – Chrome with IONIQ logoLeather Seat Facings
Leather Steering wheelAuto Dimming Rear View MirrorHeated and Ventilated Front Seats
Air Conditioning with Single Zone Climate
Control
Rear Air Vent (Centre Console)Driver Power Seat with Integrated Memory System
Driver's Seat Lumbar Support (Electric)Smart Key + Start ButtonHeated Rear Seats (Outer)
Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB)Supervision Cluster: 7” LCDHeated Leather Steering Wheel
Smart Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop
and Go function
Rear Combination Lights - LEDAlloy Pedals
Lane Keep Assist System (LKAS)Inside handles - chrome effectAutomatic Windscreen Wipers with Rain Sensor
Rear Parking Sensors with Camera and
Guidance System
Drivers Armrest USB Port –Charge OnlyBlind Spot Detection (BSD)
Charge Cable - 7 pin type 2Electronic Parking brakeFront Park Sensors
Hill Start Assist Control (HAC)Regenerative Brake Shift PaddlesWindow Defogger
Automatic Headlights with Dusk SensorLED Headlights 
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)Charging Cable - Emergency 3 Pin Connector (ICCB) 
Individual Tyre Pressure DisplayElectric Folding Mirrors & Puddle lamps 
BluetoothOutside Chrome Effect Door Handles 
Front Row USB PortHeated Front Seats 
Tyre Mobility KitInfinity 8 speakers & Subwoofer + Ext Amp 
 Passenger Seat Height AdjustmentAndroid Auto / Apple Car Play 
Integrated Satellite Navigation with 8”LCDTomTom Live Services 
Heat PumpWireless Phone Charging 
CCS Combo Rapid Charge Port (50KW)6.6 kWh on board charger 
   
Customer Options
Metallic PaintMetallic Paint

Technical Specification

IONIQ   
 HybridElectric
 1.6 Petrol (141PS)1.6 Petrol (141PS)Electric Motor
 6 Speed Automatic DCT6 Speed Automatic DCTSINGLE SPEED REDUCTION GEAR
 SE, Premium & Premium SE (15")Premium SE with Optional (17")Premium & Premium SE
ENGINE   
Type4 Cylinder DOHC-
 16 valve-
Displacement (cc)1,580-
Bore & stroke (mm)72 x 97-
Compression ratio13:01-
Max power (kW/PS)77.2KW / 105 @ 5,700-
Torque (Nm/lbs ft)147 / 108 @ 4,000-
0-62mph (seconds)10.811.19.9 (Sport) / 10.2 (Normal)
Top speed (mph)115103
HYBRID & ELECTRIC TECHNOLOGY   
Electric Motor TypePERMANENT MAGNET SYNCHRONOUS MOTOR (PMSM)PERMANENT MAGNET SYNCHRONOUS MOTOR (PMSM)
Electric Motor Max power (kW/PS)32 / 43.588 / 119.7
Electric Motor Torque (Nm/lbs ft)170 / 125295 / 218
Max Hybrid System Output (kW/PS)104 / 141 @ 5,700-
Max Hybrid System Output (Nm/lbs ft)265 / 195 @ 4,000-
Battery TypeLithium-ion PolymerLithium-ion Polymer
Battery Capacity (kWh)1.5628
Voltage240360
Maximum Potential EV Driving Range (Miles/km)-174 / 280
Electric Driving Effeciency (kWh per 100km)-11.5
On Board Charger-6.6 kW

SUSPENSION   
FrontMacPherson StrutMacPherson Strut
RearMulti-linkTorsion Beam Type
STEERING   
SystemRack and Pinion Motor Driven Power Steering (C-MDPS)Rack and Pinion  Motor Driven Power Steering (C-MDPS)
Steering wheel lock to lock turns2.662.66
Turning Circle (metres)10.610.6
BRAKES   
SystemABS System with Regenerative BrakesABS System with Regenerative Brakes
Front15" Disc15" Disc
Rear14" Disc15" Disc
TYRES   
SE, Premium and Premium SE195/65 R15-205/55 R16
Premium SE (with Optional 17")-225/45 R17-
WHEELS   
SE6.0J X 15 (alloy)--
Premium6.0J X 15 (alloy)-6.5J X 16 (alloy)
Premium SE6.0J X 15 (alloy)-6.5J X 16 (alloy)
Premium SE (with Optional 17")-7.0J X 17 (alloy)-
DIMENSIONS   
Overall length (mm)4,4704,470
Overall width (mm) (Excluding Door Mirrors)1,8201,820
Overall height (mm)1,4501,450
Wheelbase (mm)2,7002,700
Track - front (mm)1,5631,5491,555
Track - rear (mm)1,5771,5631,564

WEIGHTS & CAPACITIES   
Luggage capacity VDA (litres) - seats up (Up to Load Cover)443350
Luggage capacity VDA (litres) - seats up (Up to Roof)550455
Luggage capacity VDA (litres) - seats down1,5051,410
Kerb Weight Lightest (kg)***1,3701,420
Kerb Weight Heaviest (kg)***1,4771,475
Gross vehicle weight (kg)1,8701,880
Max tow weight (kg) Braked00
Max tow weight (kg) Unbraked00
Max roof weight (kg)00
Fuel tank capacity (litres)450
FUEL CONSUMPTION & EMISSIONS   
Urban mpg (l/100km)**83.1 (3.4)72.7 (3.88)-
Extra urban mpg (l/100km)**78.5 (3.6)71.9 (3.92)-
Combined mpg (l/100km)**83.1 (3.4)70.6 (4.00)-
C02 Emissions (g/km)*79920
* g/km = grams of emitted substance per kilometre travelled. CO2 = Carbon Dioxide   
*** The individual kerb weight depends on the specification of the vehicle and excludes driver at 68kg and luggage at 7kg