Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Saturday, 2 July 2016

IRELAND - Toyota was the best selling car in June with Hyundai Tucson the best selling car year to date.

The Society of the Irish Motor Industry (SIMI) today issued the official 161 car sales figures for the first half of the year. New car registrations were up + 23% (101,338) ahead on the same period last year (82,337) while the month of June saw an increase of 12% (1,626) compared to June 2015 (1,448).

In the business sector Light Commercial Vehicles (LCV), are currently up 9% (867) on June last year (799) and year to date are up 26% (18,417) overall. While Heavy Goods Vehicle (HGV) registrations, have witnessed a decline of -29% for the month of June (112) 2016 when compared to the same month last year (157), however registrations are up 42% year to date.
Commenting on the figurers SIMI Director General Alan Nolan said “At the start of the year we predicted that this year’s registration numbers should reach 150,000 for the first time since 2008 and these figurers keep us on track to deliver that. From today of course the focus turns to the 162 registration period. This year promises to be the first normal year of registrations since the recession and with the range of attractive offers available across all brands we are confident that 162 will also deliver in the coming months.”
Stats in short:
  • New car sales year to date (2016) -101,338 (2015) 82,337 +23%
  • New car sales total June (2016)1,626 - (2015) 1,448 +12%
  • Car Sales by county year to date 
  • Hire Cars year to date (2016) 14,024 2015 (12,370) + 13%
  • 5 Top Selling Makes for the Year 2016:
  1. Volkswagen
  2. Toyota
  3. Hyundai
  4. Ford
  5. Nissan
  • 5 Top Selling Models for the Year 2016
  1. Hyundai Tucson
  2. Volkswagen Golf
  3. Ford Focus
  4. Skoda Octavia
  5. Nissan Qashqai
  • Top selling car for the month of June Toyota Yaris
  • Top selling colour for the month of June is Black while year to date is Grey
  • Light Commercial Vehicles sales year to date (2016) 18,417 (2015) 14,657 +26%
  • Light Commercial Vehicles sales total June (2016) 867 -(2015) 799 +9%
  • Heavy Goods Vehicle total sales year to date (2016) 1,790 (2015) 1,260 +42%
  • Heavy Goods Vehicle sales total June (2016)112 (2015) 157 -29% 
 Cars Sales by County Year to date (January- June 2016)
County2016 Units2015 Units% Change2016 % Share2015 % Share
Carlow1221100621.37%1.2%1.22%
Cavan110893019.14%1.09%1.13%
Clare2317186724.1%2.29%2.27%
Cork131951028228.33%13.02%12.49%
Donegal2500194128.8%2.47%2.36%
Dublin388523221420.61%38.34%39.12%
Galway4044342718%3.99%4.16%
Kerry2292180926.7%2.26%2.2%
Kildare4140349718.39%4.09%4.25%
Kilkenny2009160025.56%1.98%1.94%
Laois1320102828.4%1.3%1.25%
Leitrim44238614.51%0.44%0.47%
Limerick3751298825.54%3.7%3.63%
Longford51643518.62%0.51%0.53%
Louth2298187122.82%2.27%2.27%
Mayo1978167618.02%1.95%2.04%
Meath3246248930.41%3.2%3.02%
Monaghan88969428.1%0.88%0.84%
Offaly1339103030%1.32%1.25%
Roscommon102374237.87%1.01%0.9%
Sligo95174128.34%0.94%0.9%
Tipperary2993250119.67%2.95%3.04%
Waterford2606206026.5%2.57%2.5%
Westmeath1539133015.71%1.52%1.62%
Wexford2501193729.12%2.47%2.35%
Wicklow2268185622.2%2.24%2.25%