Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Monday, 31 October 2016

The All-New IONIQ is the world’s first car to offer three electrified powertrains on one platform.

  • All-electric and hybrid versions of brand new Hyundai IONIQ officially go on sale across the UK
  • IONIQ Hybrid prices start at £19,995, while Electric is available from £24,495 (including Plug-in Car Grant)
  • IONIQ Plug-In Hybrid set to join the line-up in Q2 2017
  • Newcomer is the first car in the world to be offered with three different electrified powertrain options on one platform
  • New car follows on from the ix35 Fuel Cell, the world’s first mass-produced hydrogen-powered car
  • Between now and 2020, Hyundai will launch 28 alternative fuel models
  • IONIQ Digital Press pack can be found at www.hyundaimedia-ioniq.co.uk
Hyundai’s ground breaking IONIQ - the world’s first car to offer three electrified powertrains on one platform - is now officially on sale in the UK.
First available in Hybrid and Electric variants, a Plug-In Hybrid version will join the range in 2017 giving customers unrivalled choice thanks to Hyundai’s completely electrified portfolio.
Highly aerodynamic, all IONIQ models feature an airflow-optimised fastback body that slips through the air thanks to a drag coefficient (Cd) of just 0.24. 
Inside, the IONIQ features the very latest connectivity systems - including Apple CarPlay and wireless phone charging - while safety features include the very last active safety systems. 

Thanks to an aluminium bonnet and tailgate, the IONIQ Hybrid is 60kg lighter than the similarly sized i30 hatchback - and the cleverness doesn’t end there. Compactly packaging the car’s batteries under the rear seats means the IONIQ has a 443-litre boot, some 100 litres bigger than Toyota’s Prius.
Hugely efficient, the IONIQ Hybrid boasts official combined fuel consumption of 83.1mpg, which gives a range of 846 miles: enough to drive from Land’s End to John O’Groats without needing to fill up. It’s also completely free to tax thanks to CO2 emissions of 79g/km.
The IONIQ Hybrid range starts at £19,995 for the SE 1.6 GDi, which includes standard features such as 15” alloys, DAB with Bluetooth, Cruise Control and Rear Parking Sensors with Rear View Camera. Safety features include Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB), Lane Keep Assist System (LKAS) and individual Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS).
IONIQ Hybrid Premium 1.6 GDi, from £21,795, provides additional equipment over the SE, including keyless entry with push button start, heated front seats, heated steering wheel, Bi-Xenon headlamps with LED rear combination lamps and a driver’s supervision instrument cluster with 7” LCD display. Integrated satellite navigation with TomTom Live services, an Infinity audio system with Android Auto / Apple CarPlay and Wireless Phone Charging (where supported) also feature as standard.
From £23,595, IONIQ Hybrid Premium SE 1.6 GDi models benefit from enhanced comfort equipment such as leather seats with heated/ventilated front seats and heated outer rear seats, heated leather steering wheel and a driver power seat with Integrated Memory System. Blind Spot Detection with Rear Cross Traffic Alert, Front Parking Assist and optional 17” alloy wheels round off this range topping trim.
IONIQ Hybrid is available in 7 different exterior colours; Phantom Black, Polar White, Platinum Silver, Iron Grey, Demitasse Brown, Marina Blue and Phoenix Orange. The lava stone interior trim features blue accents throughout the cabin and control surfaces.
The IONIQ Hybrid will be sold alongside an all-electric model, the IONIQ Electric, which boasts a remarkable 174-mile range. Prices start from £24,495 (inclusive of the Government Plug-In grant of £4,500) for the Premium specification, mirroring Hybrid Premium, with specific equipment including Automatic Windscreen Wipers with Rain Sensor, 16” alloy wheels, LED headlamps and rear combination lamps and Advanced Smart Cruise Control. Integrated satellite navigation is standard across the IONIQ Electric range.
IONIQ Electric Premium SE, available from £26,295 (again inclusive of the Plug-In grant), features standard equipment such as leather seats with heated/ventilated front and heated rear seats, heated leather steering wheel and a driver power seat with Integrated Memory System, Blind Spot Detection, front Parking Sensors and EV-specific 16” alloy wheels.
The savings don’t stop there, though. The IONIQ Electric is exempt from the London Congestion Charge, which represents a whopping annual saving of £2,886.50 over a car that emits more than 75g/km of CO2 driving into central London every day.
Keeping the IONIQ Electric topped up with power couldn’t be easier, either. All models feature a standard rapid charge compatibility, ensuring an 80 percent charge capability in just 33 minutes from a 50kW CCS Combo Rapid public charger, whilst a standard ICCB Charging Cable will allow charging from a domestic three-pin supply. IONIQ Electric also boasts adjustable regenerative braking, via steering column-mounted paddles, maximising driver engagement and enhancing efficiency.
POD Point is Hyundai’s preferred charging partner for customer domestic charge point installations. Owners can charge their IONIQ Electric from zero to 100 per cent in just 4.5 hours at home. POD Point also has over 1,500 public charging points across the UK, as well as points across the Hyundai UK dealer network and Hyundai Motor UK facilities.
The IONIQ Electric is available in 6 different exterior colours; Polar White, Phantom Black, Platinum Silver, Marina Blue, Phoenix Orange and exclusively for IONIQ Electric, Blazing Yellow. The lava stone interior trim features copper accents throughout the cabin and control surfaces.
IONIQ Hybrid will be available across the Hyundai dealership network from the 27 October, with IONIQ Electric initially available from a selected network of 27 dealerships, with full network rollout from 2017.
All IONIQ models come with Hyundai’s industry-leading 5 Year Unlimited Mileage Warranty package, with the additional high voltage battery cover of 8 years / 125,000 miles.
IONIQ Plug-In Hybrid 1.6 GDi prices and specifications will be announced prior to the on sale date in 2017.
Tony Whitehorn, President and CEO Hyundai Motor UK said: “This is a landmark launch for Hyundai. Not only is the all-new IONIQ the world’s first car to offer three electrified powertrains, but it’s also our first move into the electrified sector in Europe. We have listened to our customers and we have responded with a full portfolio of electrified models, making low- to zero-emission mobility more accessible to more people.
“Hyundai’s innovative approach delivers an uncompromising design and driving experience, the latest connectivity and safety features with an enhanced industry-leading warranty-package. It is also an important milestone in our sustainability strategy, bringing innovative technologies to the market and extending the company’s product range of low-to-zero emission vehicles, which already includes the world’s first mass-produced fuel-cell electric vehicle, the ix35 Fuel Cell. What is more, this is just the start too – between now and 2020 we will launch 28 alternative fuel models.”
Full IONIQ pricing:
Fuel
Type
CO2
Emissions (g/km)
VED
Band
Recommended
On The Road Price
P11D
Value
BIK %
IONIQ Hybrid
IONIQ Hybrid SE 1.6 GDiPetrol79A£19,995.00£19,940.0015%
IONIQ Hybrid Premium 1.6 GDiPetrol79A£21,795.00£21,740.0015%
IONIQ Hybrid Premium SE 1.6 GDiPetrol79A£23,595.00£23,540.0015%
IONIQ Electric (not including PICG)
IONIQ Electric PremiumN/A0A£28,995.00£28,940.007%
IONIQ Electric Premium SEN/A0A£30,795.00£30,740.007%
Optional Extras
Metallic / Pearl Paint£565.00
17" alloy wheels (IONIQ Hybrid Premium SE only)£400.00
IONIQ Hybrid
SE (key highlights)Premium (in addition to SE)Premium SE (in addition to Premium)
15” alloy wheelsDoor Scuff – Chrome with IONIQ logoLeather Seat Facings
Leather Steering wheelAuto Dimming Rear View MirrorHeated and Ventilated Front Seats
Air Conditioning – Dual Zone Climate ControlRear Air Vent (Centre Console)Driver Power Seat with Integrated Memory System
Driver’s Seat Electric Lumbar SupportSmart Key + Start ButtonHeated Rear Seats (Outer)
Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB)Supervision Cluster: 7” TFTHeated Leather Steering Wheel
Smart Adaptive Cruise ControlRear Combination Lights - LEDAlloy Pedals
Lane Keep Assist System (LKAS)Inside handles - chrome effectAutomatic Windscreen Wipers with Rain Sensor
Rear Parking Sensors with Camera and Guidance SystemChrome Beltline Moulding / Window SurroundBlind Spot Detection (BSD)
Passenger Seat Height AdjustmentDrivers Armrest USB Port –Charge OnlyFront Park Sensors
Hill Start Assist Control (HAC)Bi-Xenon Headlights and LED positioning lampWindow Defogger
Automatic Headlights with Dusk SensorHeated Front Seats
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)Electric Folding Mirrors & Puddle lamps
Individual Tyre Pressure DisplayWireless Phone Charging
Drivers Supervision Instrument Cluster: 4.2” TFTExterior Chrome effect door handles
Radio with RDS, DAB, 5” LCD TouchscreenIntegrated Satellite Navigation with 8”LCD
6 speakersInfinity 8 speakers & Subwoofer + Ext Amp
BluetoothAndroid Auto / Apple Car Play
Front Row USB Port + Aux ConnectorTomTom Live Services
Temporary spare tyre
Customer Options
Metallic PaintMetallic PaintMetallic Paint
17" alloy wheels (HEV only)
IONIQ EV
PremiumPremium SE (in addition to Premium)
16” Alloy WheelsDoor Scuff – Chrome with IONIQ logoLeather Seat Facings
Leather Steering wheelAuto Dimming Rear View MirrorHeated and Ventilated Front Seats
Air Conditioning with Single Zone Climate
Control
Rear Air Vent (Centre Console)Driver Power Seat with Integrated Memory System
Driver's Seat Lumbar Support (Electric)Smart Key + Start ButtonHeated Rear Seats (Outer)
Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB)Supervision Cluster: 7” LCDHeated Leather Steering Wheel
Smart Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop
and Go function
Rear Combination Lights - LEDAlloy Pedals
Lane Keep Assist System (LKAS)Inside handles - chrome effectAutomatic Windscreen Wipers with Rain Sensor
Rear Parking Sensors with Camera and
Guidance System
Drivers Armrest USB Port –Charge OnlyBlind Spot Detection (BSD)
Charge Cable - 7 pin type 2Electronic Parking brakeFront Park Sensors
Hill Start Assist Control (HAC)Regenerative Brake Shift PaddlesWindow Defogger
Automatic Headlights with Dusk SensorLED Headlights
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)Charging Cable - Emergency 3 Pin Connector (ICCB)
Individual Tyre Pressure DisplayElectric Folding Mirrors & Puddle lamps
BluetoothOutside Chrome Effect Door Handles
Front Row USB PortHeated Front Seats
Tyre Mobility KitInfinity 8 speakers & Subwoofer + Ext Amp
 Passenger Seat Height AdjustmentAndroid Auto / Apple Car Play
Integrated Satellite Navigation with 8”LCDTomTom Live Services
Heat PumpWireless Phone Charging
CCS Combo Rapid Charge Port (50KW)6.6 kWh on board charger
Customer Options
Metallic PaintMetallic Paint
Technical Specification
IONIQ
HybridElectric
1.6 Petrol (141PS)1.6 Petrol (141PS)Electric Motor
6 Speed Automatic DCT6 Speed Automatic DCTSINGLE SPEED REDUCTION GEAR
SE, Premium & Premium SE (15")Premium SE with Optional (17")Premium & Premium SE
ENGINE
Type4 Cylinder DOHC-
16 valve-
Displacement (cc)1,580-
Bore & stroke (mm)72 x 97-
Compression ratio13:01-
Max power (kW/PS)77.2KW / 105 @ 5,700-
Torque (Nm/lbs ft)147 / 108 @ 4,000-
0-62mph (seconds)10.811.19.9 (Sport) / 10.2 (Normal)
Top speed (mph)115103
HYBRID & ELECTRIC TECHNOLOGY
Electric Motor TypePERMANENT MAGNET SYNCHRONOUS MOTOR (PMSM)PERMANENT MAGNET SYNCHRONOUS MOTOR (PMSM)
Electric Motor Max power (kW/PS)32 / 43.588 / 119.7
Electric Motor Torque (Nm/lbs ft)170 / 125295 / 218
Max Hybrid System Output (kW/PS)104 / 141 @ 5,700-
Max Hybrid System Output (Nm/lbs ft)265 / 195 @ 4,000-
Battery TypeLithium-ion PolymerLithium-ion Polymer
Battery Capacity (kWh)1.5628
Voltage240360
Maximum Potential EV Driving Range (Miles/km)-174 / 280
Electric Driving Effeciency (kWh per 100km)-11.5
On Board Charger-6.6 kW

SUSPENSION
FrontMacPherson StrutMacPherson Strut
RearMulti-linkTorsion Beam Type
STEERING
SystemRack and Pinion Motor Driven Power Steering (C-MDPS)Rack and Pinion  Motor Driven Power Steering (C-MDPS)
Steering wheel lock to lock turns2.662.66
Turning Circle (metres)10.610.6
BRAKES
SystemABS System with Regenerative BrakesABS System with Regenerative Brakes
Front15" Disc15" Disc
Rear14" Disc15" Disc
TYRES
SE, Premium and Premium SE195/65 R15-205/55 R16
Premium SE (with Optional 17")-225/45 R17-
WHEELS
SE6.0J X 15 (alloy)--
Premium6.0J X 15 (alloy)-6.5J X 16 (alloy)
Premium SE6.0J X 15 (alloy)-6.5J X 16 (alloy)
Premium SE (with Optional 17")-7.0J X 17 (alloy)-
DIMENSIONS
Overall length (mm)4,4704,470
Overall width (mm) (Excluding Door Mirrors)1,8201,820
Overall height (mm)1,4501,450
Wheelbase (mm)2,7002,700
Track - front (mm)1,5631,5491,555
Track - rear (mm)1,5771,5631,564

WEIGHTS & CAPACITIES
Luggage capacity VDA (litres) - seats up (Up to Load Cover)443350
Luggage capacity VDA (litres) - seats up (Up to Roof)550455
Luggage capacity VDA (litres) - seats down1,5051,410
Kerb Weight Lightest (kg)***1,3701,420
Kerb Weight Heaviest (kg)***1,4771,475
Gross vehicle weight (kg)1,8701,880
Max tow weight (kg) Braked00
Max tow weight (kg) Unbraked00
Max roof weight (kg)00
Fuel tank capacity (litres)450
FUEL CONSUMPTION & EMISSIONS
Urban mpg (l/100km)**83.1 (3.4)72.7 (3.88)-
Extra urban mpg (l/100km)**78.5 (3.6)71.9 (3.92)-
Combined mpg (l/100km)**83.1 (3.4)70.6 (4.00)-
C02 Emissions (g/km)*79920
* g/km = grams of emitted substance per kilometre travelled. CO2 = Carbon Dioxide
*** The individual kerb weight depends on the specification of the vehicle and excludes driver at 68kg and luggage at 7kg