Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Friday, 2 September 2016

USA SALES FCA - The company has reported a 3% growth overall with some brands shing double digit growth.

  • Jeep® brand posts 12 percent sales increase in August compared with same month a year ago
  • Five Jeep brand models up in August, led by 41 percent increase in Jeep Cherokee sales
  • Dodge brand up 5 percent; six Dodge brand vehicles log year-over-year sales gains in August
  • Ram Truck brand up 2 percent; Ram ProMaster and Ram ProMaster City vans each post double-digit percentage sales gains
FCA US LLC today reported U.S. sales of 196,756 units, a 3 percent increase compared with sales in August 2015 (190,887 units).
 
FCA US retail sales were 150,153 units in August, while fleet sales were 46,603 units. Retail sales represented 76 percent of total sales, while fleet sales were 24 percent.
 
The Jeep®, Dodge and Ram Truck brands each posted year-over-year sales gains in August, led by the Jeep brand’s 12 percent increase. Five of the six Jeep brand vehicles recorded sales increases in August, with the Jeep Cherokee turning in the largest percentage year-over-year gain.


 
The Dodge brand delivered higher year-over-year sales as the Dodge Charger, Dodge Challenger, Dodge Journey, Dodge Grand Caravan, Dodge Durango and Dodge Viper all recorded sales gains in August, helping to propel the brand to a 5 percent increase. Likewise, the Ram Truck brand was up with the Ram ProMaster and Ram ProMaster City vans each recording year-over-year sales increases for the month.
 
Jeep Brand
Jeep brand sales were up 12 percent in August compared with the same month a year ago. The Jeep Cherokee – the most capable mid-size SUV – posted a 41 percent sales gain, the largest percentage increase of any Jeep brand model in August. The Jeep Grand Cherokee, Jeep Patriot and Jeep Compass all turned in double-digit percentage increases for the month.
 
Dodge Brand

Dodge brand sales were up 5 percent in August compared with the same month a year ago, as Dodge cars and trucks had a strong sales month. 

The Dodge Charger and Dodge Challenger each posted year-over-year sales gains in August. Charger sales were up 24 percent, while the Challenger turned in a 5 percent sales gain in August. Sales of the Dodge Durango full-size SUV, the Dodge Grand Caravan minivan, the Dodge Journey crossover and the Dodge Viper were all up in August as well. 

The Dodge brand last month used the famed Woodward Dream Cruise to debut its new 2017 Challenger T/A and Charger Daytona – two performance-upgraded models infused with heritage style. Production for both models will begin this fall with Charger Daytona models available for order in September, followed by Challenger T/A models this October.
 
Ram Truck Brand

Ram Truck brand sales, which include the Ram pickup, Ram ProMaster and Ram ProMaster City, were up 2 percent in August versus the same month a year ago. Both the ProMaster and ProMaster City vans turned in double-digit percentage sales gains in August, led by the ProMaster City’s 32 percent increase. 

The ProMaster City – America’s most efficient work van – is the newest addition to the brand’s commercial vehicle lineup and contributes to the expanding, purpose-built van segment with a number of best-in-class, functional elements tied directly to commercial customer demand. Sales of the Ram pickup truck were flat in August.
 
FIAT Brand

FIAT brand sales, which include the Fiat 500, Fiat 500L, Fiat 500X and Fiat 124 Spider, were down 21 percent in August. In its second month on sale, the all-new 2017 Fiat 124 Spider logged 460 sales in August. Last sold in the U.S. in 1985, the 124 Spider brings classic Italian styling and proven performance to a new generation of buyers. 

The all-new 124 Spider delivers the ultimate Italian roadster experience with driving excitement, technology and safety combined with iconic design.

Chrysler Brand

Chrysler brand sales were down 22 percent in August compared with the same month a year ago. Sales of the Chrysler 300 full-size sedan were up 22 percent compared with the same month a year ago. 

The all-new Chrysler Pacifica logged 7,459 in sales in August. The Pacifica reinvents the minivan segment with its unprecedented level of functionality, versatility and technology. With nearly 40 innovations not offered by any others in its class, the Pacifica is the new benchmark in the segment that Chrysler invented more than 30 years ago.

FCA US LLC Sales Summary August 2016
Reflects Restated Sales
       
        Month SalesVol %CYTD SalesVol %
ModelCurr YrPr YrChangeCurr YrPr YrChange
Compass8,8676,89129%69,46240,41872%
Patriot11,78910,69010%86,63280,3288%
Wrangler15,29018,264-16%135,338139,536-3%
Cherokee23,93217,01441%142,498139,5822%
Grand Cherokee18,40916,47712%134,135125,6537%
Renegade8,1817,9413%71,32827,861156%
JEEP BRAND86,46877,27712%639,393553,37816%
2004,21012,538-66%45,983128,673-64%
3005,2754,33922%39,29133,06919%
Town & Country1,8097,255-75%56,60753,4696%
Pacifica7,4590New26,8930New
CHRYSLER BRAND18,75324,132-22%168,774215,211-22%
Dart2,8986,343-54%34,54061,102-43%
Avenger045-100%01,197-100%
Charger8,6146,96424%67,40267,802-1%
Challenger5,2625,0145%45,48947,346-4%
Viper583757%406456-11%
Journey11,7328,35140%66,41570,359-6%
Caravan10,57210,3302%93,34956,21866%
Durango5,2045,1112%49,05941,41618%
DODGE  BRAND44,34042,1955%356,660345,8963%
Ram P/U40,20240,3410%308,970295,2435%
Cargo Van029-100%212,144-99%
ProMaster Van3,2342,58725%23,20616,81238%
ProMaster City99075232%11,8324,434167%
RAM BRAND44,42643,7092%344,029318,6338%
Alfa 4C 3797-62%376451-17%
ALFA BRAND3797-62%376451-17%
5001,2432,102-41%10,09517,982-44%
500L131314-58%2,6876,334-58%
500X8981,061-15%8,3482,279266%
Spider4600New8850New
FIAT BRAND2,7323,477-21%22,01526,595-17%
TOTAL FCA US LLC196,756190,8873%1,531,2471,460,1645%
       
    Total Car & MPV48,02855,378-13%424,003474,099-11%
    Total UV's104,30291,80014%763,215667,43214%
    Total Truck & LCV44,42643,7092%344,029318,6338%