Purpose

I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Friday, 3 June 2016

USA SALES MAY - Nissan Group drops a small amount die in part to two less selling days, but overall it's good.


May 2016May 2015% Change
Nissan Group Total sales (units)133,496134,779-1.0
Nissan Division sales122,668124,305 -1.3
Infiniti sales*  10,828  10,474 +3.4



Nissan Group today announced total U.S. sales for May 2016 of 133,496 units, a decrease of 1 percent over the prior year. This can be attributed in part to there being two less selling days in the month of May, however, there are a number of models that bucked the trend and reported some significant increases and record sales.


Nissan highlights:
  • Nissan Division finished May with 122,668 sales, down 1 percent.
  • Sales of the Nissan Versa increased 20 percent to 12,114, setting a May record.
  • Nissan Maxima sales climbed to 5,032, up 219 percent.
  • Overall sales of Nissan crossovers, trucks and SUVs set a May record, up 1 percent.
  • Sales of the Rogue crossover set a May record with sales 26,428, up 6 percent.
  • Sales of the Murano crossover increased 6 percent to 5,978.
  • Sales of the Frontier pickup truck increased 46% to 7,941.
NOTE: To ensure consistency in global sales reporting, Nissan North America calculates monthly variances on a straight-percentage basis, unadjusted for the number of selling days. May 2016 had 24 selling days while May 2015 had 26 selling days.
NISSAN DIVISIONMAYMAYMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20162015% chg20162015% chg
Nissan Division Total122,668124,305-1.3603,641557,9608.2
Versa12,11410,12119.757,77856,7651.8
Sentra20,20420,616-2.0102,29388,70115.3
Cube1108-99.115675-97.8
Altima28,40433,630-15.5142,220142,613-0.3
Maxima5,0321,578218.925,83010,468146.8
LEAF9792,104-53.54,6977,742-39.3
Juke2,2712,625-13.510,03212,080-17.0
370Z554800-30.82,3873,335-28.4
GT-R63111-43.2271667-59.4
Total Car69,62271,693-2.9345,523323,0467.0
Frontier7,9415,43946.036,84530,36821.3
Titan9221,218-24.35,2034,8946.3
Xterra41,198-99.7345,734-99.4
Pathfinder5,9817,421-19.434,02234,770-2.2
Armada7941,488-46.64,4975,971-24.7
Rogue27,42825,9015.9119,637112,1546.7
Murano5,9785,7154.633,82823,16146.1
Quest1,1221,154-2.87,9714,30785.1
NV1,4651,4471.27,5786,57515.3
NV2001,4111,631-13.58,5036,98022
Total Truck53,04652,6120.8258,118234,9149.9
INFINITIMAYMAYMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20162015% chg20162015% chg
Infiniti Total10,82810,4743.453,92054,295-0.7
Infiniti Q4021,164-99.8546,929-99.2
Infiniti Q502,3673,423-30.917,90516,9305.8
Infiniti Q60103367-71.96061,926-68.5
Infiniti Q70515691-25.52,6253,871-32.2
Infiniti QX501,632248558.16,9351,015583.3
Infiniti QX604,2743,14136.116,59214,77512.3
Infiniti QX7051138233.82,6842,5196.6
Infiniti QX801,4241,05834.66,5196,3303.0
Total Car2,9875,645-47.121,19029,656-28.5
Total Truck7,8414,82962.432,73024,63932.8
NISSAN GROUPMAYMAYMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20162015% chg20162015% chg
TOTAL VEHICLE133,496134,779-1.0657,561612,2557.4
Total Car72,60977,338-6.1366,713352,7024.0
Total Truck60,88757,4416.0290,848259,55312.1
Selling days2426126127